This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 0,7 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə1/28
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü0,7 Mb.
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28

This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, 
Population and Communities (SEWPC) for the Natural Resource Management Spatial 
Information System.
The list was produced using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool 
(ANHAT), which analyses data from a range of plant and animal surveys and collections from
across Australia to automatically generate a report for each NRM region. Data sources
(Appendix 2) include national and state herbaria, museums, state governments, CSIRO, Birds
Australia and a range of surveys conducted by or for DEWHA.  
For each family of plant and animal covered by ANHAT (Appendix 1), this document gives the
number of species in the country and how many of them are found in the region. It also
identifies species listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered, Endangered or Conservation
Dependent under the EPBC Act.
A biodiversity summary for this region is also available.
For more information please see: www.environment.gov.au/heritage/anhat/index.html
Biodiversity Summary for NRM Regions
Species List
What is the summary for and where does it come from?
 • ANHAT currently contains information on the distribution of over 30,000 Australian taxa.
   This includes all mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish, 137 families of vascular plants (over
   15,000 species) and a range of invertebrate groups. Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
   are not included in the list.
 • The data used come from authoritative sources, but they are not perfect. All species names
   have been confirmed as valid species names, but it is not possible to confirm all species
   locations. The list summarises the input data, so errors in the data received would be
   reflected in this document.
 • The scientific names and taxonomic concepts used in this report reflect an ANHAT view of 
   the data and not necessarily that found in government censuses, databases or other
   authoritative lists.
Limitations
Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool
Groups not yet covered in ANHAT
are not included in the list.
(ANHAT),
Page 1 of  250
Species list for Rangelands WA
21-Jan-11

Species List for NRM Region
Rangelands, Western Australia
This list was produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water, Population and 
Communities using the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool (ANHAT).  ANHAT is a 
database and decision support tool which uses over 33 million specimen and survey records for 
vertebrates, selected invertebrates and 137 vascular plant families (over 15,000 species).  This 
species list does not include exotic or extinct species.
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Species are shown only if they belong to the families covered in ANHAT as shown in Appendix 
1 and ANHAT holds records of the species from this region.
Vertebrate fauna
Actinopterygii
Ambassidae
Chanda Perches, 
Glassfishes, Perchlets
(3 out of 12 species in Australia)
Ambassis agassizii
Agassiz's Glassfish
2
1974
Ambassis agrammus
Sailfin Glassfish
<1
1971
Parambassis gulliveri
Giant Glassfish
20
1974
Apogonidae
Big Eyes, Cardinal 
Fishes, Cardinalfishes, 
Gobbleguts, Soldier 
Fishes
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Glossamia aprion
1
1998
Ariidae
Fork-tailed Catfishes
(1 out of 16 species in Australia)
Ariopsis graeffei
Blue Catfish
<1
Atherinidae
Hardyheads, 
Silversides, Whitebait
(8 out of 20 species in Australia)
Atherinosoma elongata
Elongate Hardyhead,
5
1970
Craterocephalus capreoli
North-west Hardyhead
29
1987
Craterocephalus cuneiceps
Deep Hardyhead
100
1987
Craterocephalus helenae
Drysdale Hardyhead
100
1998
Craterocephalus lentiginosus
Freckled Hardyhead
100
2001
Craterocephalus pauciradiatus
Few-ray Hardyhead
100
1987
Craterocephalus stercusmuscarum
Flyspecked Hardyhead
<1
1998
Craterocephalus stramineus
Blackmast
9
1974
Page 2 of  250
Species list for Rangelands WA
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Blenniidae
Blennies, Fangblennies, 
Rockshippers
(2 out of 9 species in Australia)
Omobranchus rotundiceps
Rotund Blenny
15
1987
Omox biporos
Omox Blenny
25
1991
Chanidae
Milkfish
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Chanos chanos
Milkfish
17
1991
Clupeidae
Herrings, Menhadens, 
Pilchards, Sardines, 
Shads, Sprats
(2 out of 11 species in Australia)
Herklotsichthys koningsbergeri
Koningsberger's herring
10
1999
Nematalosa erebi
Bony Bream
<1
1999
Diodontidae
Burrfishes, 
Porcupinefishes
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Diodon holocanthus
Freckled Porcupinefish
25
1989
Eleotridae
Gudgeons, Sleepers
(8 out of 39 species in Australia)
Hypseleotris aurea
Golden Carp Gudgeon
100
1974
Kimberleyeleotris hutchinsi
Mitchell Gudgeon
100
1998
Kimberleyeleotris notata
Drysdale Gudgeon
100
1975
Milyeringa veritas
Cave Gudgeon, Blind Gudgeon
100
2003
Mogurnda mogurnda
Northern Purplespotted Gudgeon
4
2007
Mogurnda oligolepis
Kimberley Mogurnda
100
1991
Oxyeleotris lineolata
Sleepy Cod
3
1976
Oxyeleotris selheimi
Blackbanded Gudgeon
1
1998
Ephippidae
Batfishes, Spadefishes
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Zabidius novemaculeatus
Shortfin Batfish
11
1976
Galaxiidae
Galaxias, 
Salamanderfish
(1 out of 23 species in Australia)
Galaxias maculatus
Common Galaxias
<1
1970
Gerreidae
Mojarras, Silver 
Biddies, Silver-bellies
Silverbellies, 
Silverbiddies
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Gerres filamentosus
Threadfin Silverbiddy
5
Page 3 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Gobiidae
Gobies
(15 out of 99 species in Australia)
Acentrogobius caninus
Green-shoulder Goby
5
1987
Acentrogobius viridipunctatus
Greenspotted Goby
5
1983
Apocryptodon madurensis
Peppered Mudskipper
23
1987
Chlamydogobius ranunculus
Tadpole Goby
6
2001
Drombus triangularis
Brown Drombus
4
1987
Favonigobius melanobranchus
Blackthroat Goby
13
1987
Glossogobius giuris
Tank Goby
27
2001
Istigobius ornatus
Ornate Sandgoby
19
1987
Periophthalmus argentilineatus
Silverlined Mudskipper
9
1999
Periophthalmus darwini
Darwin's Mudskipper
8
1987
Periophthalmus minutus
Minute Mudskipper
14
1987
Periophthalmus murdyi
Ed's Mudskipper
7
2003
Periophthalmus novaeguineaensis
New Guinea Mudskipper
8
1983
Scartelaos histophorus
Bearded Mudskipper
11
1983
Yongeichthys nebulosus
Hairfin Goby
9
1987
Kyphosidae
Drummers, Halfmoons, 
Knifefishes, 
Microcanthids, 
Nibblers, Sea Chubs
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Girella tricuspidata
Luderick
1
1970
Lutjanidae
Fusilers, Hussars, 
Snappers, Tropical 
Snappers
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Lutjanus sebae
Red Emperor
22
2004
Megalopidae
Tarpons
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Megalops cyprinoides
Oxeye Herring
<1
1991
Melanotaeniidae
Rainbowfishes
(4 out of 16 species in Australia)
Melanotaenia australis
Western Rainbowfish
14
1971
Melanotaenia gracilis
Slender Rainbowfish
100
1990
Melanotaenia pygmaea
Pygmy Rainbowfish
100
1974
Melanotaenia splendida
Eastern Rainbowfish
1
1991
Monacanthidae
Leatherjackets
(1 out of 9 species in Australia)
Monacanthus chinensis
Fanbelly Leatherjacket
4
1987
Page 4 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Mugilidae
Mullets
(4 out of 18 species in Australia)
Aldrichetta forsteri
Yelloweye Mullet
<1
1970
Liza vaigiensis
Diamondscale Mullet
19
1999
Mugil cephalus
Sea Mullet
<1
1970
Valamugil buchanani
Bluetail Mullet
10
1987
Platycephalidae
Flatheads
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Platycephalus indicus
Bartail Flathead
4
1987
Plotosidae
Eel-Tailed Catfishes
(3 out of 19 species in Australia)
Neosilurus hyrtlii
Hyrtl's Catfish
2
1991
Neosilurus pseudospinosus
Falsespine Catfish
40
Paraplotosus albilabris
Whitelip Catfish
40
1987
Polynemidae
Tassel-fishes, Threadfin 
Salmons, Threadfins
(1 out of 4 species in Australia)
Eleutheronema tetradactylum
Blue Threadfin
9
1984
Pseudomugilidae
Blue Eyes, Blue-eyes
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Pseudomugil cyanodorsalis
Blueback Blue Eye
19
1987
Scatophagidae
Butterfishes, Scats
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Selenotoca multifasciata
3
Serranidae
Basslets, Perchlets, 
Rockcods, Wirrahs
(2 out of 4 species in Australia)
Epinephelus coioides
Goldspotted Rockcod
9
1987
Epinephelus malabaricus
Blackspotted Rockcod
20
1987
Sillaginidae
Sillagos, Whitings
(2 out of 6 species in Australia)
Sillago maculata
Trumpeter Whiting
6
1987
Sillago schomburgkii
Yellowfin Whiting
40
1983
Sparidae
Breams, Porgies, 
Seabreams
(1 out of 5 species in Australia)
Acanthopagrus latus
Western Yellowfin Bream
100
Syngnathidae
Pipefishes, Seahorses
(1 out of 9 species in Australia)
Hippichthys penicillus
Beady Pipefish
20
1987
Page 5 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Terapontidae
Grunters
(12 out of 33 species in Australia)
Amniataba caudavittata
Yellowtail Grunter
8
1991
Amniataba percoides
Barred Grunter
4
1991
Hannia greenwayi
Greenway's Grunter
100
2001
Hephaestus epirrhinos
Longnose Sooty Grunter
100
1998
Hephaestus fuliginosus
Sooty Grunter
2
1985
Hephaestus jenkinsi
Western Sooty Grunter
23
1974
Leiopotherapon aheneus
Fortescue Grunter
100
1974
Leiopotherapon macrolepis
Kimberley Spangled Perch
100
Leiopotherapon unicolor
Spangled Perch
2
1993
Syncomistes butleri
Sharpnose Grunter
4
1994
Syncomistes rastellus
Drysdale Grunter
86
2006
Terapon jarbua
Crescent Grunter
7
1987
Tetraodontidae
Blowfishes, 
Pufferfishes, Puffers, 
Toadfishes, Tobys
(4 out of 18 species in Australia)
Arothron hispidus
Stars-and-stripes Puffer
20
1987
Arothron manilensis
Narrowlined Puffer
20
1999
Arothron reticularis
Reticulate Toadfish
50
1983
Chelonodon patoca
Milkspot Toadfish
5
1987
Toxotidae
Archerfishes, Rifle Fish
(2 out of 4 species in Australia)
Toxotes chatareus
Sevenspot Archerfish
<1
1971
Toxotes kimberleyensis
Kimberley Archerfish
100
1974
Page 6 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Amphibia
Hylidae
Tree-Frogs
(28 out of 81 species in Australia)
Cyclorana alboguttata
Striped Burrowing Frog
<1
Cyclorana australis
Giant Frog
29
2004
Cyclorana cryptotis
Hidden-ear Frog
53
2004
Cyclorana cultripes
Knife-footed Frog
5
2000
Cyclorana longipes
Long-footed Frog
35
2004
Cyclorana maini
Main's Frog
61
2004
Cyclorana novaehollandiae
New Holland Frog
<1
Cyclorana platycephala
Water-holding Frog
16
2004
Cyclorana vagita
Wailing Frog
84
1997
Litoria adelaidensis
Slender Tree Frog
1
1979
Litoria bicolor
Northern Dwarf Tree Frog
6
1996
Litoria caerulea
Green Tree Frog
4
2004
Litoria cavernicola
Cave-Dwelling Frog
100
2000
Litoria coplandi
Saxicoline Tree Frog
47
2003
Litoria cyclorhyncha
Spotted-thighed Frog
14
2002
Litoria dahlii
Dahl's Aquatic Frog
2
1969
Litoria inermis
Peter's Frog
12
2004
Litoria latopalmata
Broad Palmed Frog
<1
Litoria meiriana
Rockhole Frog
26
2000
Litoria microbelos
Javelin Frog
3
1979
Litoria nasuta
Rocket Frog
6
2003
Litoria pallida
Pale Frog
8
1999
Litoria peronii
Peron's Tree Frog
<1
1964
Litoria rothii
Roth's Tree Frog
13
2004
Litoria rubella
Red Tree Frog
12
2004
Litoria splendida
Magnificent Tree Frog
65
1997
Litoria tornieri
Torniers Tree Frog
11
2000
Litoria watjulumensis
Wotjulum Frog
25
2003
Page 7 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Myobatrachidae
Myobatrachid or 
Southern Frogs
(43 out of 121 species in Australia)
Arenophryne rotunda
Sandhill Frog
75
2001
Crinia bilingua
Bilingual Frog
25
2003
Crinia deserticola
Desert Froglet
<1
1986
Crinia pseudinsignifera
Bleating Frog
4
1999
Crinia remota
Remote Froglet
1
1976
Heleioporus albopunctatus
Western Spotted Frog
<1
1980
Heleioporus eyrei
Moaning Frog
<1
2002
Limnodynastes convexiusculus
Marbled Frog
6
2003
Limnodynastes depressus
Flat-headed Frog
29
1999
Limnodynastes dorsalis
Banjo Frog
5
2002
Limnodynastes lignarius
Carpenter Frog
29
2002
Limnodynastes tasmaniensis
Spotted Marsh Frog
<1
Myobatrachus gouldii
Turtle Frog
4
1981
Neobatrachus albipes
White-footed Trilling Frog
7
2002
Neobatrachus aquilonius
Northern Burrowing Frog
47
1999
Neobatrachus centralis
Desert Trilling Frog
5
1995
Neobatrachus fulvus
Tawny Trilling Frog
100
1995
Neobatrachus kunapalari
Kunapalari Frog
30
2002
Neobatrachus pelobatoides
Humming Frog
6
1998
Neobatrachus sudelli
Painted Burrowing Frog
<1
Neobatrachus sutor
Shoemaker Frog
44
2002
Neobatrachus wilsmorei
Wilsmores Frog
74
2003
Notaden melanoscaphus
Northern Spadefoot Toad
8
1996
Notaden nichollsi
Desert Spadefoot Frog
49
2004
Notaden weigeli
Weigels Spadefoot Frog
100
1999
Opisthodon ornatus
Ornate Burrowing Frog
6
2004
Opisthodon spenceri
Spencers Frog
26
2004
Pseudophryne douglasi
Douglass Froglet
100
2004
Pseudophryne guentheri
Gunther's Froglet
3
1995
Pseudophryne occidentalis
Western Froglet
69
2003
Uperoleia aspera
Derby Froglet
100
2004
Uperoleia borealis
Northern Froglet
75
2004
Uperoleia capitulata
Small-headed Toadlet
4
2000
Uperoleia crassa
Fat Froglet
100
1996
Uperoleia glandulosa
Glandular Froglet
100
1999
Uperoleia lithomoda
Stonemason Toadlet
5
1996
Uperoleia marmorata
Marbled Toadlet
33
Uperoleia micromeles
Central Australian Froglet
27
1999
Uperoleia minima
Small Froglet
88
2002
Uperoleia mjobergii
Mjobergs Froglet
100
2004
Uperoleia russelli
Russell's Froglet
100
2004
Uperoleia talpa
Mole Froglet
100
2003
Uperoleia trachyderma
Blacksoil Froglet
6
1994
Page 8 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Aves
Acanthizidae
Scrubwrens, Thornbills 
and Allies
(20 out of 43 species in Australia)
Acanthiza apicalis
Inland Thornbill
13
2002
Acanthiza chrysorrhoa
Yellow-rumped Thornbill
5
2002
Acanthiza inornata
Western Thornbill
<1
1999
Acanthiza iredalei
Slender-billed Thornbill
22
2001
Acanthiza nana
Yellow Thornbill
<1
1995
Acanthiza robustirostris
Slaty-backed Thornbill
57
2002
Acanthiza uropygialis
Chestnut-rumped Thornbill
16
2002
Aphelocephala leucopsis
Southern Whiteface
13
2002
Aphelocephala nigricincta
Banded Whiteface
18
2001
Calamanthus campestris
Rufous Fieldwren
19
2002
Calamanthus cautus
Shy Heathwren
6
2001
Gerygone albogularis
White-throated Gerygone
3
2003
Gerygone chloronotus
Green-backed Gerygone
26
2001
Gerygone fusca
Western Gerygone
8
2002
Gerygone levigaster
Mangrove Gerygone
12
2003
Gerygone magnirostris
Large-billed Gerygone
6
2001
Gerygone tenebrosa
Dusky Gerygone
77
2003
Pyrrholaemus brunneus
Redthroat
37
2002
Sericornis frontalis
White-browed Scrubwren
2
2003
Smicrornis brevirostris
Weebill
9
2002
Accipitridae
Eagles, Hawks and Kites
(18 out of 19 species in Australia)
Accipiter cirrhocephalus
Collared Sparrowhawk
8
2003
Accipiter fasciatus
Brown Goshawk
7
2002
Accipiter novaehollandiae
Grey Goshawk
1
2001
Aquila audax
Wedge-tailed Eagle
8
2006
Aviceda subcristata
Pacific Baza
2
2001
Circus approximans
Swamp Harrier
3
2002
Circus assimilis
Spotted Harrier
14
2001
Elanus axillaris
Black-shouldered Kite
6
2002
Elanus scriptus
Letter-winged Kite
4
2000
Erythrotriorchis radiatus
Red Goshawk
Vulnerable
6
2002
Haliaeetus leucogaster
White-bellied Sea-Eagle
7
2002
Haliastur indus
Brahminy Kite
15
2002
Haliastur sphenurus
Whistling Kite
9
2002
Hamirostra melanosternon
Black-breasted Buzzard
17
2002
Hieraaetus morphnoides
Little Eagle
9
2002
Lophoictinia isura
Square-tailed Kite
8
2001
Milvus migrans
Black Kite
8
2002
Pandion haliaetus
Osprey
13
2002
Page 9 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Kataloq: system -> files -> pages -> 84eabbf6-55c0-4382-9ad4-0da98be04758 -> files
pages -> Greater Blue Mountains World Heritage Area Values Study in the Cessnock Local Government Area and Surrounds
pages -> Wildlife Trade Operation proposal Harvest and export of native wildlife. Introduction
pages -> Draft banksia Woodlands of the Swan Coastal Plain – Draft description and threats
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water
pages -> Appendix b – additional information about the ecological community
pages -> Focusing on the Landscape Biodiversity in Australia’s National Reserve System
pages -> Verticordia harveyi (Autumn Featherflower) Advice Page 1 of 4 Advice to the Minister for the Environment and Heritage from the Threatened Species Scientific Committee
pages -> Consultation Document on Listing Eligibility and Conservation Actions
files -> This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water

Yüklə 0,7 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:
  1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə