This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 0,7 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə2/28
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü0,7 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Aegothelidae
Owlet Nightjars
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Aegotheles cristatus
Australian Owlet-nightjar
7
2001
Alaudidae
Larks
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Mirafra javanica
Horsfield's Bushlark
10
2004
Alcedinidae
Kingfishers and 
Kookaburras
(8 out of 10 species in Australia)
Alcedo azurea
Azure Kingfisher
4
2001
Alcedo pusilla
Little Kingfisher
<1
1992
Dacelo leachii
Blue-winged Kookaburra
18
2003
Dacelo novaeguineae
Laughing Kookaburra
<1
1999
Todiramphus chloris
Collared Kingfisher
13
2001
Todiramphus macleayii
Forest Kingfisher
<1
1986
Todiramphus pyrrhopygia
Red-backed Kingfisher
17
2001
Todiramphus sanctus
Sacred Kingfisher
7
2003
Anatidae
Swans, Ducks and 
Geese
(18 out of 20 species in Australia)
Anas castanea
Chestnut Teal
<1
2001
Anas gracilis
Grey Teal
5
2003
Anas querquedula
Garganey
10
2001
Anas rhynchotis
Australasian Shoveler
2
2001
Anas superciliosa
Pacific Black Duck
4
2002
Aythya australis
Hardhead
4
2003
Biziura lobata
Musk Duck
1
2002
Cereopsis novaehollandiae
Cape Barren Goose
<1
2001
Chenonetta jubata
Australian Wood Duck
2
2002
Cygnus atratus
Black Swan
4
2002
Dendrocygna arcuata
Wandering Whistling-Duck
6
2002
Dendrocygna eytoni
Plumed Whistling-Duck
5
2002
Malacorhynchus membranaceus
Pink-eared Duck
5
2002
Nettapus pulchellus
Green Pygmy-goose
8
2002
Oxyura australis
Blue-billed Duck
<1
2000
Stictonetta naevosa
Freckled Duck
2
2001
Tadorna radjah
Radjah Shelduck
7
2003
Tadorna tadornoides
Australian Shelduck
5
2001
Anhingidae
Darter
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Anhinga melanogaster
Darter
6
2002
Anseranatidae
Magpie Goose
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Anseranas semipalmata
Magpie Goose
5
2001
Page 10 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Apodidae
Swifts and Swiftlets
(2 out of 4 species in Australia)
Apus pacificus
Fork-tailed Swift
4
2002
Hirundapus caudacutus
White-throated Needletail
<1
1978
Ardeidae
Herons, Egrets and 
Bitterns
(14 out of 14 species in Australia)
Ardea alba
Great Egret
6
2002
Ardea intermedia
Intermediate Egret
4
2001
Ardea pacifica
White-necked Heron
6
2001
Ardea striata
Striated Heron
15
2002
Ardea sumatrana
Great-billed Heron
9
2002
Botaurus poiciloptilus
Australasian Bittern
<1
1980
Bubulcus ibis
Cattle Egret
2
2001
Egretta garzetta
Little Egret
7
2002
Egretta novaehollandiae
White-faced Heron
6
2002
Egretta picata
Pied Heron
9
2001
Egretta sacra
Eastern Reef Egret
16
2001
Ixobrychus flavicollis
Black Bittern
11
2002
Ixobrychus minutus
Little Bittern
2
2002
Nycticorax caledonicus
Nankeen Night Heron
6
2002
Artamidae
Butcherbirds, 
Currawongs and 
Woodswallows
(12 out of 15 species in Australia)
Artamus cinereus
Black-faced Woodswallow
19
2004
Artamus cyanopterus
Dusky Woodswallow
2
2006
Artamus leucorynchus
White-breasted Woodswallow
7
2002
Artamus minor
Little Woodswallow
22
2001
Artamus personatus
Masked Woodswallow
16
2002
Artamus superciliosus
White-browed Woodswallow
1
2001
Cracticus mentalis
Black-backed Butcherbird
<1
1976
Cracticus nigrogularis
Pied Butcherbird
15
2003
Cracticus quoyi
Black Butcherbird
<1
1997
Cracticus torquatus
Grey Butcherbird
10
2003
Gymnorhina tibicen
Australian Magpie
6
2003
Strepera versicolor
Grey Currawong
8
2002
Burhinidae
Thicknees (Stone-
Curlews)
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Burhinus grallarius
Bush Stone-curlew
10
2007
Esacus neglectus
Beach Stone-curlew
9
2001
Page 11 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Cacatuidae
Cockatoos
(10 out of 14 species in Australia)
Cacatua galerita
Sulphur-crested Cockatoo
3
2001
Cacatua leadbeateri
Major Mitchell's Cockatoo
5
2006
Cacatua pastinator
Western Corella
<1
1998
Cacatua sanguinea
Little Corella
17
2003
Cacatua tenuirostris
Long-billed Corella
<1
1992
Calyptorhynchus banksii
Red-tailed Black-Cockatoo
11
2001
Calyptorhynchus baudinii
Long-billed Black-Cockatoo
Vulnerable
<1
1991
Calyptorhynchus latirostris
Short-billed Black-Cockatoo
Endangered
2
2001
Eolophus roseicapillus
Galah
9
2002
Nymphicus hollandicus
Cockatiel
9
2002
Campephagidae
Cuckoo-shrikes, Trillers 
and Minivets
(6 out of 8 species in Australia)
Coracina maxima
Ground Cuckoo-shrike
11
2002
Coracina novaehollandiae
Black-faced Cuckoo-shrike
12
2003
Coracina papuensis
White-bellied Cuckoo-shrike
7
2001
Coracina tenuirostris
Cicadabird
<1
2001
Lalage leucomela
Varied Triller
5
2001
Lalage tricolor
White-winged Triller
13
2002
Caprimulgidae
Nightjars
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Eurostopodus argus
Spotted Nightjar
17
2003
Casuariidae
Cassowary and Emus
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dromaius novaehollandiae
Emu
12
2002
Centropodidae
Pheasant Coucal
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Centropus phasianinus
Pheasant Coucal
9
2002
Page 12 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Charadriidae
Plovers, Dotterels and 
Lapwings
(14 out of 15 species in Australia)
Charadrius australis
Inland Plover
14
2000
Charadrius bicinctus
Double-banded Plover
<1
2001
Charadrius dubius
Little Ringed Plover
6
2001
Charadrius leschenaultii
Greater Sand Plover
20
2002
Charadrius mongolus
Lesser Sand Plover
9
2002
Charadrius ruficapillus
Red-capped Plover
11
2002
Charadrius veredus
Oriental Plover
21
2002
Elseyornis melanops
Black-fronted Dotterel
9
2002
Erythrogonys cinctus
Red-kneed Dotterel
8
2001
Pluvialis fulva
Pacific Golden Plover
8
2002
Pluvialis squatarola
Grey Plover
11
2002
Thinornis rubricollis
Hooded dotterel
3
2002
Vanellus miles
Masked Lapwing
2
2002
Vanellus tricolor
Banded Lapwing
7
2001
Ciconiidae
Black-necked Stork
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Ephippiorhynchus asiaticus
Black-necked Stork
10
2002
Climacteridae
Treecreepers
(4 out of 6 species in Australia)
Climacteris affinis
White-browed Treecreeper
17
2001
Climacteris melanura
Black-tailed Treecreeper
22
2002
Climacteris picumnus
Brown Treecreeper
<1
1962
Climacteris rufa
Rufous Treecreeper
22
2002
Columbidae
Pigeons and Doves
(13 out of 23 species in Australia)
Chalcophaps indica
Emerald Dove
4
2001
Ducula bicolor
Pied Imperial-Pigeon
8
2001
Geopelia cuneata
Diamond Dove
21
2004
Geopelia humeralis
Bar-shouldered Dove
9
2003
Geopelia striata
Peaceful Dove
8
2003
Geophaps plumifera
Spinifex Pigeon
38
2901
Geophaps smithii
Partridge Pigeon
Vulnerable
10
2001
Ocyphaps lophotes
Crested Pigeon
10
2002
Petrophassa albipennis
White-quilled Rock-Pigeon
79
2001
Phaps chalcoptera
Common Bronzewing
7
2002
Phaps elegans
Brush Bronzewing
2
2002
Phaps histrionica
Flock Bronzewing
11
2001
Ptilinopus regina
Rose-crowned Fruit-Dove
3
2001
Coraciidae
Dollarbird
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Eurystomus orientalis
Dollarbird
3
2002
Page 13 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Corcoracidae
Australasian Mud-
nesters
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Corcorax melanorhamphos
White-winged Chough
<1
1998
Corvidae
Crows and Jays
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Corvus bennetti
Little Crow
26
2003
Corvus coronoides
Australian Raven
2
2002
Corvus mellori
Little Raven
<1
1993
Corvus orru
Torresian Crow
14
2002
Cuculidae
Cuckoos
(11 out of 12 species in Australia)
Cacomantis flabelliformis
Fan-tailed Cuckoo
1
2001
Cacomantis pallidus
Pallid Cuckoo
13
2002
Cacomantis variolosus
Brush Cuckoo
4
2002
Chrysococcyx basalis
Horsfield's Bronze-Cuckoo
11
2002
Chrysococcyx lucidus
Shining Bronze-Cuckoo
1
2003
Chrysococcyx minutillus
Little Bronze-Cuckoo
5
2003
Chrysococcyx osculans
Black-eared Cuckoo
16
2002
Chrysococcyx russatus
Gould's Bronze-cuckoo
<1
2001
Cuculus saturatus
Oriental Cuckoo
3
2000
Eudynamys scolopacea
Common Koel
2
2001
Scythrops novaehollandiae
Channel-billed Cuckoo
2
2002
Dicaeidae
Flower-peckers
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Dicaeum hirundinaceum
Mistletoebird
7
2003
Dicruridae
Fan-tails, Drongos and 
Monarchs
(16 out of 23 species in Australia)
Arses telescophthalmus
Frilled Monarch
4
2003
Dicrurus bracteatus
Spangled Drongo
3
2001
Grallina cyanoleuca
Magpie-lark
9
2003
Monarcha melanopsis
Black-faced Monarch
<1
1987
Myiagra alecto
Shining Flycatcher
8
2001
Myiagra cyanoleuca
Satin Flycatcher
<1
1981
Myiagra inquieta
Restless Flycatcher
5
2002
Myiagra rubecula
Leaden Flycatcher
5
2001
Myiagra ruficollis
Broad-billed Flycatcher
22
2003
Rhipidura albiscapa
Grey Fantail
<1
2002
Rhipidura dryas
Arafura Fantail
6
1998
Rhipidura fuliginosa
New Zealand Fantail
4
2001
Rhipidura leucophrys
Willie Wagtail
12
2003
Rhipidura phasiana
Mangrove Grey Fantail
58
2003
Rhipidura rufifrons
Rufous Fantail
<1
2001
Rhipidura rufiventris
Northern Fantail
22
2001
Page 14 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Diomedeidae
Albatrosses
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Diomedea exulans
Wandering Albatross
Vulnerable
<1
1979
Thalassarche cauta
Shy Albatross
1
2002
Thalassarche chrysostoma
Grey-headed Albatross
Vulnerable
2
2000
Thalassarche melanophris
Black-browed Albatross
<1
1981
Estrildidae
Grass Finches
(15 out of 18 species in Australia)
Emblema picta
Painted Finch
47
2001
Erythrura gouldiae
Gouldian Finch
Endangered
35
2005
Heteromunia pectoralis
Pictorella Mannikin
37
2005
Lonchura castaneothorax
Chestnut-breasted Mannikin, Chestnut-bre
5
2001
Lonchura flaviprymna
Yellow-rumped Mannikin, Yellow-rumped 
24
2001
Neochmia modesta
Plum-headed Finch
<1
1997
Neochmia phaeton
Crimson Finch
23
2003
Neochmia ruficauda
Star Finch
53
2001
Neochmia temporalis
Red-browed Finch
<1
1992
Poephila acuticauda
Long-tailed Finch
25
2003
Poephila personata
Masked Finch
15
2001
Stagonopleura guttata
Diamond Firetail
<1
1996
Stagonopleura oculata
Red-eared Firetail
2
1999
Taeniopygia bichenovii
Double-barred Finch
7
2003
Taeniopygia guttata
Zebra Finch
20
2003
Eupetidae
Whipbirds, Quail-
thrushes and Jewel-
babblers
(5 out of 9 species in Australia)
Cinclosoma castaneothorax
Chestnut-breasted Quail-thrush
50
2001
Cinclosoma castanotus
Chestnut Quail-thrush
19
2001
Cinclosoma cinnamomeum
Cinnamon Quail-thrush
13
2000
Psophodes cristatus
Chirruping Wedgebill
<1
1986
Psophodes occidentalis
Chiming Wedgebill
42
2001
Falconidae
Falcons and Kestrels
(6 out of 6 species in Australia)
Falco berigora
Brown Falcon
11
2002
Falco cenchroides
Nankeen Kestrel
13
2002
Falco hypoleucos
Grey Falcon
14
2002
Falco longipennis
Australian Hobby
9
2002
Falco peregrinus
Peregrine Falcon
5
2006
Falco subniger
Black Falcon
3
2001
Fregatidae
Frigatebirds
(2 out of 3 species in Australia)
Fregata ariel
Lesser Frigatebird
15
2001
Fregata minor
Great Frigatebird
<1
2000
Page 15 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Glareolidae
Pratincoles
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Glareola maldivarum
Oriental Pratincole
27
2002
Stiltia isabella
Australian Pratincole
7
2002
Gruidae
Cranes
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Grus antigone
Sarus Crane
<1
1978
Grus rubicundus
Brolga
8
2002
Haematopodidae
Oystercatchers
(2 out of 2 species in Australia)
Haematopus fuliginosus
Sooty Oystercatcher
10
2004
Haematopus longirostris
Pied Oystercatcher
9
2002
Hirundinidae
Swallows and Martins
(6 out of 6 species in Australia)
Cecropis daurica
Red-rumped Swallow
24
2000
Cheramoeca leucosternus
White-backed Swallow
11
2002
Hirundo neoxena
Welcome Swallow
5
2002
Hirundo rustica
Barn Swallow
28
2003
Petrochelidon ariel
Fairy Martin
8
2002
Petrochelidon nigricans
Tree Martin
8
2002
Hydrobatidae
Storm-petrels
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Pelagodroma marina
White-faced Storm-Petrel
1
2000
Jacanidae
Jacanas
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Irediparra gallinacea
Comb-crested Jacana
5
2002
Laridae
Gulls, Terns, Skuas and 
Jaegers
(14 out of 18 species in Australia)
Chlidonias hybridus
Whiskered Tern
7
2002
Chroicocephalus novaehollandiae
Silver Gull
6
2004
Gelochelidon nilotica
Gull-billed Tern
9
2002
Larus dominicanus
Kelp Gull
<1
2002
Larus pacificus
Pacific Gull
7
2004
Onychoprion anaethetus
Bridled Tern
5
2001
Onychoprion fuscata
Sooty Tern
7
2001
Sterna albifrons
Little Tern
6
2002
Sterna bengalensis
Lesser Crested Tern
21
2005
Sterna caspia
Caspian Tern
9
2003
Sterna dougallii
Roseate Tern
18
2001
Sterna hirundo
Common Tern
7
2001
Sterna sumatrana
Black-naped Tern
<1
1981
Thalasseus bergii
Crested Tern
8
2004
Page 16 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Maluridae
Fairy-wrens and 
Grasswrens
(15 out of 22 species in Australia)
Amytornis dorotheae
Carpentarian Grasswren
4
1993
Amytornis housei
Black Grasswren
97
2001
Amytornis purnelli
Dusky Grasswren
8
2001
Amytornis striatus
Striated Grasswren
34
2005
Amytornis textilis
Thick-billed Grasswren
16
2001
Amytornis woodwardi
White-throated Grasswren
3
1995
Malurus coronatus
Purple-crowned Fairy-wren
Vulnerable
28
2001
Malurus cyaneus
Superb Fairy-wren
<1
1995
Malurus lamberti
Variegated Fairy-wren
13
2004
Malurus leucopterus
White-winged Fairy-wren
17
2002
Malurus melanocephalus
Red-backed Fairy-wren
11
2003
Malurus pulcherrimus
Blue-breasted Fairy-wren
14
2002
Malurus splendens
Splendid Fairy-wren
15
2002
Stipiturus malachurus
Southern Emu-wren
2
2001
Stipiturus ruficeps
Rufous-crowned Emu-wren
34
2001
Megapodiidae
Mound-builders
(2 out of 3 species in Australia)
Leipoa ocellata
Malleefowl
Vulnerable
12
2001
Megapodius reinwardt
Orange-footed Scrubfowl
5
2001
Page 17 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə