This list has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water



Yüklə 0,7 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə3/28
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü0,7 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28

Most
recent
record
Meliphagidae
Honeyeaters and 
Australian Chats
(47 out of 72 species in Australia)
Acanthagenys rufogularis
Spiny-cheeked Honeyeater
17
2002
Acanthorhynchus superciliosus
Western Spinebill
3
2002
Anthochaera carunculata
Red Wattlebird
6
2002
Anthochaera lunulata
Western Wattlebird
10
1985
Certhionyx pectoralis
Banded Honeyeater
16
2001
Certhionyx variegatus
Pied Honeyeater
33
2001
Conopophila albogularis
Rufous-banded Honeyeater
<1
1970
Conopophila rufogularis
Rufous-throated Honeyeater
23
2004
Conopophila whitei
Grey Honeyeater
39
2001
Entomyzon cyanotis
Blue-faced Honeyeater
2
2001
Epthianura albifrons
White-fronted Chat
5
2002
Epthianura aurifrons
Orange Chat
8
2002
Epthianura crocea
Yellow Chat
21
2001
Epthianura tricolor
Crimson Chat
23
2003
Gliciphila melanops
Tawny-crowned Honeyeater
3
2002
Lichenostomus cratitius
Purple-gaped Honeyeater
8
2002
Lichenostomus flavescens
Yellow-tinted Honeyeater
32
2003
Lichenostomus flavus
Yellow Honeyeater
<1
2000
Lichenostomus keartlandi
Grey-headed Honeyeater
30
2004
Lichenostomus leucotis
White-eared Honeyeater
4
2002
Lichenostomus ornatus
Yellow-plumed Honeyeater
12
2002
Lichenostomus penicillatus
White-plumed Honeyeater
8
2004
Lichenostomus plumulus
Grey-fronted Honeyeater
27
2002
Lichenostomus unicolor
White-gaped Honeyeater
25
2003
Lichenostomus virescens
Singing Honeyeater
20
2004
Lichmera indistincta
Brown Honeyeater
18
2005
Manorina flavigula
Yellow-throated Miner
17
2004
Manorina melanocephala
Noisy Miner
<1
1995
Meliphaga albilineata
White-lined Honeyeater
33
2001
Meliphaga lewinii
Lewin's Honeyeater
<1
1992
Melithreptus albogularis
White-throated Honeyeater
7
2003
Melithreptus brevirostris
Brown-headed Honeyeater
3
2002
Melithreptus gularis
Black-chinned Honeyeater
11
2004
Melithreptus lunatus
White-naped Honeyeater
<1
2000
Myzomela erythrocephala
Red-headed Honeyeater
23
2003
Myzomela obscura
Dusky Honeyeater
<1
1979
Philemon argenticeps
Silver-crowned Friarbird
20
2001
Philemon buceroides
Helmeted Friarbird
<1
1992
Philemon citreogularis
Little Friarbird
7
2003
Phylidonyris nigra
White-cheeked Honeyeater
1
2002
Phylidonyris novaehollandiae
New Holland Honeyeater
2
2003
Plectorhyncha lanceolata
Striped Honeyeater
<1
1996
Purnella albifrons
White-fronted Honeyeater
28
2002
Ramsayornis fasciatus
Bar-breasted Honeyeater
20
2001
Sugomel niger
Black Honeyeater
26
2001
Page 18 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Timeliopsis fallax
Green-backed Honeyeater
17
1990
Xanthomyza phrygia
Regent Honeyeater
Endangered
<1
1990
Meropidae
Rainbow Bee-eater
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Merops ornatus
Rainbow Bee-eater
10
2003
Motacillidae
Pipits and Wagtails
(3 out of 5 species in Australia)
Anthus australis
Australian Pipit
11
2002
Motacilla cinerea
Grey Wagtail
6
1979
Motacilla flava
Yellow Wagtail
34
2003
Neosittidae
Australian Sitella
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Daphoenositta chrysoptera
Varied Sittella
6
2001
Oriolidae
Old World Orioles and 
Figbirds
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Oriolus flavocinctus
Yellow Oriole
10
2001
Oriolus sagittatus
Olive-backed Oriole
4
2002
Sphecotheres vieilloti
Australasian Figbird
2
2001
Otididae
Australian Bustard
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Ardeotis australis
Australian Bustard
19
2007
Pachycephalidae
Whistlers, Shrike-
thrushes and Allies
(12 out of 16 species in Australia)
Colluricincla harmonica
Grey Shrike-thrush
9
2003
Colluricincla megarhyncha
Little Shrike-thrush
5
2001
Colluricincla woodwardi
Sandstone Shrike-thrush
42
2001
Falcunculus frontatus
Eastern Shrike-tit
<1
2002
Falcunculus whitei
Northern Shrike-tit
Vulnerable
18
2000
Oreoica gutturalis
Crested Bellbird
23
2002
Pachycephala inornata
Gilbert's Whistler
10
2002
Pachycephala lanioides
White-breasted Whistler
64
2003
Pachycephala melanura
Mangrove Golden Whistler
38
2002
Pachycephala pectoralis
Golden Whistler
2
2002
Pachycephala rufiventris
Rufous Whistler
10
2003
Pachycephala rufogularis
Red-lored Whistler
Vulnerable
1
1987
Pardalotidae
Pardalotes
(3 out of 4 species in Australia)
Pardalotus punctatus
Spotted Pardalote
1
2002
Pardalotus rubricatus
Red-browed Pardalote
21
2002
Pardalotus striatus
Striated Pardalote
6
2002
Page 19 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Pelecanidae
Pelicans
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Pelecanus conspicillatus
Australian Pelican
6
2002
Petroicidae
Australasian Robins
(13 out of 23 species in Australia)
Drymodes brunneopygia
Southern Scrub-robin
9
2002
Drymodes superciliaris
Northern Scrub-robin
3
1992
Eopsaltria australis
Eastern Yellow Robin
<1
1995
Eopsaltria griseogularis
Western Yellow Robin
8
2002
Melanodryas cucullata
Hooded Robin
12
2002
Microeca fascinans
Jacky Winter
5
2002
Microeca flavigaster
Lemon-bellied Flycatcher
4
2002
Microeca tormenti
Kimberley Flycatcher
88
2002
Peneoenanthe pulverulenta
Mangrove Robin
36
2001
Petroica boodang
Scarlet Robin
<1
1990
Petroica goodenovii
Red-capped Robin
15
2002
Poecilodryas cerviniventris
Buff-sided Robin
10
1998
Poecilodryas superciliosa
White-browed Robin
11
2001
Phaethonitidae
Tropicbirds
(1 out of 2 species in Australia)
Phaethon rubricauda
Redtailed Tropicbird
3
1994
Phalacrocoracidae
Cormorants and Shags
(5 out of 6 species in Australia)
Microcarbo melanoleucos
Little Pied Cormorant
5
2002
Phalacrocorax carbo
Great Cormorant
2
2002
Phalacrocorax fuscescens
Black-faced Cormorant
2
2001
Phalacrocorax sulcirostris
Little Black Cormorant
5
2002
Phalacrocorax varius
Pied Cormorant
6
2003
Phasianidae
Quail, Fowl and Allies
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Coturnix pectoralis
Stubble Quail
2
2001
Coturnix ypsilophora
Brown Quail
7
2002
Excalfactoria chinensis
King Quail
3
2000
Pittidae
Pittas
(2 out of 4 species in Australia)
Pitta iris
Rainbow Pitta
15
2001
Pitta moluccensis
Blue-winged Pitta
67
1998
Podargidae
Frogmouths
(1 out of 3 species in Australia)
Podargus strigoides
Tawny Frogmouth
5
2002
Page 20 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Podicipedidae
Grebes
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Podiceps cristatus
Great Crested Grebe
2
2001
Poliocephalus poliocephalus
Hoary-headed Grebe
6
2002
Tachybaptus novaehollandiae
Australasian Grebe
4
2002
Pomatostomidae
Australasian Babblers
(3 out of 4 species in Australia)
Pomatostomus ruficeps
Chestnut-crowned Babbler
<1
1976
Pomatostomus superciliosus
White-browed Babbler
14
2002
Pomatostomus temporalis
Grey-crowned Babbler
12
2003
Procellariidae
Fulmars, Petrels, Prions 
and Shearwaters
(14 out of 22 species in Australia)
Ardenna carneipes
Flesh-footed Shearwater
4
2001
Ardenna grisea
Sooty Shearwater
<1
1987
Ardenna pacificus
Wedge-tailed Shearwater
8
2000
Ardenna tenuirostris
Short-tailed Shearwater
2
2001
Daption capense
Cape Petrel
1
1993
Halobaena caerulea
Blue Petrel
Vulnerable
<1
2001
Macronectes giganteus
Southern Giant-Petrel
Endangered
2
2005
Macronectes halli
Northern Giant-Petrel
Vulnerable
<1
1970
Pachyptila desolata
Antarctic Prion
1
1984
Pachyptila turtur
Fairy Prion
Vulnerable
<1
1992
Pelecanoides urinatrix
Common Diving-Petrel
<1
1978
Pterodroma lessonii
White-headed Petrel
3
1999
Pterodroma macroptera
Great-winged Petrel
5
2001
Puffinus assimilis
Little Shearwater
4
2003
Page 21 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Psittacidae
Parrots
(21 out of 39 species in Australia)
Aprosmictus erythropterus
Red-winged Parrot
9
2002
Barnardius zonarius
Australian Ringneck
15
2002
Glossopsitta porphyrocephala
Purple-crowned Lorikeet
10
2002
Glossopsitta pusilla
Little Lorikeet
<1
1990
Melopsittacus undulatus
Budgerigar
18
2002
Neophema elegans
Elegant Parrot
1
1997
Neophema petrophila
Rock Parrot
7
2001
Neophema splendida
Scarlet-chested Parrot
31
2002
Neopsephotus bourkii
Bourke's Parrot
31
2001
Northiella haematogaster
Bluebonnet
2
2000
Pezoporus occidentalis
Night Parrot
Endangered
38
2005
Pezoporus wallicus
Ground Parrot
<1
1979
Platycercus icterotis
Western Rosella
5
2002
Platycercus venustus
Northern Rosella
24
2001
Polytelis alexandrae
Princess Parrot
Vulnerable
57
2000
Polytelis anthopeplus
Regent Parrot
7
2002
Psephotus varius
Mulga Parrot
15
2002
Psitteuteles versicolor
Varied Lorikeet
14
2001
Purpureicephalus spurius
Red-capped Parrot
<1
1994
Trichoglossus chlorolepidotus
Scaly-breasted Lorikeet
<1
1995
Trichoglossus haematodus
Rainbow Lorikeet
5
2002
Ptilonorhynchidae
Bowerbirds
(3 out of 9 species in Australia)
Chlamydera maculata
Spotted Bowerbird
8
1995
Chlamydera nuchalis
Great Bowerbird
18
2003
Ptilonorhynchus guttatus
Western Bowerbird
43
2002
Rallidae
Crakes, Moorhens, 
Rails and Allies
(11 out of 16 species in Australia)
Amaurornis olivaceus
Bush-hen
<1
1998
Eulabeornis castaneoventris
Chestnut Rail
23
2001
Fulica atra
Eurasian Coot
4
2003
Gallinula tenebrosa
Dusky Moorhen
<1
2000
Gallinula ventralis
Black-tailed Native-hen
5
2002
Gallirallus philippensis
Buff-banded Rail
3
2001
Porphyrio porphyrio
Purple Swamphen
2
2002
Porzana cinereus
White-browed Crake
19
2001
Porzana fluminea
Australian Spotted Crake
3
2001
Porzana pusilla
Baillon's Crake
5
2001
Porzana tabuensis
Spotless Crake
2
2001
Page 22 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Recurvirostridae
Stilts and Avocet
(3 out of 3 species in Australia)
Cladorhynchus leucocephalus
Banded Stilt
12
2002
Himantopus himantopus
Black-winged Stilt
7
2002
Recurvirostra novaehollandiae
Red-necked Avocet
7
2001
Rostratulidae
Painted Snipe
(1 out of 1 species in Australia)
Rostratula benghalensis
Painted Snipe
Vulnerable
4
2002
Scolopacidae
Waders (Snipe, 
Godwits, Curlew, 
Sandpipers and Allies)
(28 out of 31 species in Australia)
Actitis hypoleucos
Common Sandpiper
18
2002
Arenaria interpres
Ruddy Turnstone
13
2005
Calidris acuminata
Sharp-tailed Sandpiper
6
2002
Calidris alba
Sanderling
14
2002
Calidris canutus
Red Knot
10
2005
Calidris ferruginea
Curlew Sandpiper
8
2005
Calidris melanotos
Pectoral Sandpiper
4
2001
Calidris ruficollis
Red-necked Stint
8
2005
Calidris subminuta
Long-toed Stint
21
2001
Calidris tenuirostris
Great Knot
9
2006
Gallinago hardwickii
Latham's Snipe
<1
1972
Gallinago megala
Swinhoe's Snipe
26
1999
Gallinago stenura
Pin-tailed Snipe
38
1998
Heteroscelus brevipes
Grey-tailed Tattler
13
2005
Limicola falcinellus
Broad-billed Sandpiper
9
2001
Limnodromus semipalmatus
Asian Dowitcher
20
2002
Limosa lapponica
Bar-tailed Godwit
11
2005
Limosa limosa
Black-tailed Godwit
8
2003
Numenius madagascariensis
Eastern Curlew
8
2006
Numenius minutus
Little Curlew
12
2002
Numenius phaeopus
Whimbrel
11
2005
Phalaropus lobatus
Red-necked Phalarope
12
2001
Philomachus pugnax
Ruff
6
2000
Tringa glareola
Wood Sandpiper
16
2002
Tringa nebularia
Common Greenshank
9
2002
Tringa stagnatilis
Marsh Sandpiper
7
2002
Tringa totanus
Common Redshank
26
2002
Xenus cinereus
Terek Sandpiper
12
2004
Spheniscidae
Penguins
(1 out of 6 species in Australia)
Eudyptula minor
Little Penguin
1
1989
Page 23 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Strigidae
Hawk-type Owls
(3 out of 5 species in Australia)
Ninox connivens
Barking Owl
7
2002
Ninox novaeseelandiae
Southern Boobook
7
2002
Ninox rufa
Rufous Owl
3
2001
Sulidae
Boobies and Gannets
(4 out of 5 species in Australia)
Morus serrator
Australasian Gannet
2
2001
Sula dactylatra
Masked Booby
5
2001
Sula leucogaster
Brown Booby
11
2001
Sula sula
Red-footed Booby
4
2000
Sylviidae
Old World Warblers
(9 out of 9 species in Australia)
Acrocephalus australis
Australian Reed-Warbler
3
2003
Acrocephalus orientalis
Oriental Reed-Warbler
8
1998
Cincloramphus cruralis
Brown Songlark
11
2002
Cincloramphus mathewsi
Rufous Songlark
10
2002
Cisticola exilis
Golden-headed Cisticola
7
2002
Cisticola juncidis
Zitting Cisticola
10
2001
Eremiornis carteri
Spinifexbird
43
2001
Megalurus gramineus
Little Grassbird
1
2002
Megalurus timoriensis
Tawny Grassbird
3
2002
Threskiornithidae
Ibis and Spoonbills
(5 out of 5 species in Australia)
Platalea flavipes
Yellow-billed Spoonbill
2
2001
Platalea regia
Royal Spoonbill
3
2002
Plegadis falcinellus
Glossy Ibis
5
2001
Threskiornis molucca
Australian White Ibis
3
2002
Threskiornis spinicollis
Straw-necked Ibis
5
2002
Turnicidae
Button-quail
(5 out of 7 species in Australia)
Turnix castanota
Chestnut-backed Button-quail
14
2000
Turnix maculosa
Red-backed Button-quail
5
2002
Turnix pyrrhothorax
Red-chested Button-quail
4
2001
Turnix varia
Painted Button-quail
<1
2000
Turnix velox
Little Button-quail
18
2004
Tytonidae
Barn-type Owls
(3 out of 6 species in Australia)
Tyto alba
Barn Owl
5
2001
Tyto capensis
Grass Owl
3
2002
Tyto novaehollandiae
Masked Owl
<1
2001
Zosteropidae
White-eyes (Silvereyes)
(2 out of 6 species in Australia)
Zosterops lateralis
Silvereye
2
2003
Zosterops luteus
Yellow White-eye
48
2003
Page 24 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11

Species list for Rangelands WA
 
 
Common Name
 
EPBC
Status
Proportion of
sampled range
in the region (%)
Most
recent
record
Chondrichthyes
Carcharhinidae
Requiem sharks
(3 out of 7 species in Australia)
Carcharhinus limbatus
Blacktip shark, Blacktip Whaler, Common 
20
1984
Carcharhinus melanopterus
Blacktip reef shark
20
1984
Carcharhinus plumbeus
Sandbar shark
100
2004
Dasyatidae
Stingrays
(1 out of 5 species in Australia)
Himantura dalyensis
Northern Freshwater Whipray
67
2002
Pristidae
Sawfishes
(2 out of 5 species in Australia)
Pristis clavata
Dwarf sawfish
40
2003
Pristis microdon
Freshwater sawfish
Vulnerable
59
2003
Page 25 of  250
Species are shown only if they belong to the 
families covered in ANHAT as shown in 
Appendix 1 and ANHAT holds records of the 
species from this region.
21-Jan-11
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   28




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə