This summary has been produced by the Department of Sustainability, Environment, Water


Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA



Yüklə 240,37 Kb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə6/7
tarix24.08.2017
ölçüsü240,37 Kb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7

Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Dryandra kippistiana

Dryandra

67

2005



Dryandra nana

Dryandra


100

2004


Dryandra platycarpa

Dryandra


91

2002


Dryandra sclerophylla

Dryandra


100

2005


Dryandra serratuloides

Dryandra


65

2002


Dryandra shuttleworthiana

Dryandra


90

2005


Dryandra stenoprion

Dryandra


100

2004


Dryandra stricta

Dryandra


100

2006


Dryandra subulata

Dryandra


100

2004


Dryandra tortifolia

Dryandra


100

2005


Dryandra tridentata

Yellow Honeypot

100

2002


Dryandra trifontinalis

Dryandra


100

2001


Grevillea acrobotrya

Grevillea

100

2000


Grevillea althoferorum

Grevillea

Endangered

80

1995



Grevillea amplexans

Grevillea

100

2002


Grevillea annulifera

Prickly Plume Grevillea

87

2004


Grevillea argyrophylla

Grevillea

94

2004


Grevillea asparagoides

Grevillea

67

2003


Grevillea batrachioides

Grevillea

Endangered

100


2002

Grevillea biformis

Grevillea

62

2006



Grevillea biternata

Grevillea

71

2007


Grevillea brachystachya

Short-spiked Grevillea

67

1995


Grevillea bracteosa

Grevillea

52

2006


Grevillea calliantha

Grevillea

Endangered

100


2007

Grevillea candelabroides

Grevillea

93

2005



Grevillea christinae

Grevillea

80

2002


Grevillea christineae

Grevillea

Endangered

78

2006



Grevillea commutata

Grevillea

96

2003


Grevillea costata

Grevillea

100

2004


Grevillea delta

Grevillea

100

2005


Grevillea dielsiana

Grevillea

87

2005


Grevillea elongata

Grevillea

Vulnerable

44

Grevillea erinacea



Grevillea

100


2001

Grevillea exposita

Grevillea

100


2006

Grevillea fililoba

Grevillea

100


2002

Grevillea hakeoides

Grevillea

51

2009



Grevillea hirtella

Grevillea gunapin

86

2005


Grevillea humifusa

Grevillea

Endangered

89

2002



Grevillea intricata

Grevillea

100

2002


Grevillea leptopoda

Grevillea

100

2001


Grevillea leucoclada

Grevillea

100

2005


Grevillea leucopteris

Grevillea

95

2005


Grevillea levis

Grevillea

58

2006


Grevillea makinsonii

Grevillea

100

2003


Grevillea murex

Grevillea

Endangered

100


2004

Grevillea olivacea

Grevillea

92

1992



Page 46 of  66

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Grevillea petrophiloides

Grevillea

55

2003



Grevillea phanerophlebia

Grevillea

100

2004


Grevillea pinaster

Grevillea

95

2005


Grevillea pinifolia

Grevillea

67

2002


Grevillea polybotrya

Grevillea

89

2002


Grevillea pythara

Grevillea

Endangered

60

1997



Grevillea rosieri

Grevillea

57

2002


Grevillea rudis

Grevillea

100

2005


Grevillea saccata

Pouched Grevillea

96

2001


Grevillea stenomera

Grevillea

84

2002


Grevillea tenuiloba

Grevillea

69

2007


Grevillea thyrsoides

Grevillea

100

2003


Grevillea trachytheca

Grevillea

67

2004


Grevillea triloba

Grevillea

94

2004


Grevillea uniformis

Grevillea

100

2007


Hakea anadenia

Hakea


69

2005


Hakea auriculata

Hakea


90

2005


Hakea bucculenta

Hakea


74

2005


Hakea candolleana

Hakea


51

2003


Hakea circumalata

Hakea


77

2005


Hakea conchifolia

Hakea


79

2005


Hakea costata

Hakea


66

2005


Hakea eneabba

Hakea


100

2002


Hakea flabellifolia

Hakea


95

2004


Hakea invaginata

Hakea


53

2009


Hakea longiflora

Hakea


100

2005


Hakea megalosperma

Lesueur Hakea

Vulnerable

100


2004

Hakea neurophylla

Hakea

100


2004

Hakea orthorrhyncha

Hakea

100


1997

Hakea psilorrhyncha

Hakea

85

2006



Hakea pycnoneura

Hakea


88

2005


Hakea smilacifolia

Hakea


63

2001


Hakea spathulata

Hakea


58

2003


Isopogon adenanthoides

Spider Cone Flower

91

2005


Isopogon divergens

Isopogon


55

2006


Isopogon inconspicuus

Isopogon


100

2004


Isopogon linearis

Isopogon


82

2006


Isopogon tridens

Isopogon


93

2006


Lambertia multiflora

Lambertia

64

2006


Persoonia acicularis

Persoonia

76

2005


Persoonia biglandulosa

Persoonia

88

2003


Persoonia bowgada

Persoonia

62

2006


Persoonia brachystylis

Short-styled Persoonia

100

1999


Persoonia chapmaniana

Persoonia

76

2006


Persoonia hexagona

Persoonia

91

2006


Persoonia papillosa

Persoonia

100

1988


Page 47 of  66

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Persoonia pentasticha

Persoonia

75

2006



Persoonia rudis

Persoonia

77

2007


Persoonia rufiflora

Persoonia

65

2007


Persoonia stricta

Persoonia

69

2003


Petrophile biternata

Petrophile

50

1995


Petrophile chrysantha

Petrophile

88

1999


Petrophile clavata

Petrophile

62

2005


Petrophile conifera

Petrophile

97

2003


Petrophile drummondii

Petrophile

76

2005


Petrophile incurvata

Petrophile

62

2000


Petrophile macrostachya

Petrophile

59

2006


Petrophile megalostegia

Petrophile

98

2005


Petrophile nivea

Petrophile

100

2001


Petrophile pilostyla

Petrophile

100

2003


Petrophile scabriuscula

Petrophile

87

2003


Petrophile semifurcata

Petrophile

87

2005


Petrophile shuttleworthiana

Petrophile

80

2005


Stirlingia abrotanoides

Stirlingia

68

1988


Strangea cynanchicarpa

Strangea


100

2004


Synaphea aephynsa

Synaphea


94

2006


Synaphea endothrix

Synaphea


100

2003


Synaphea lesueurensis

Synaphea


100

2002


Synaphea oulopha

Synaphea


100

1997


Synaphea quartzitica

Synaphea


Endangered

50

2002



Synaphea recurva

Synaphea


75

2001


Synaphea sparsiflora

Synaphea


89

2003


Xylomelum angustifolium

Xylomelum

62

2004


This region rates highly for richness and endemism of Proteaceae.

Page 48 of  66

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Sapindales

Rutaceae

Boronia, Correa, Citrus, 

Phebalium, Philotheca, 

Zieria and Allies

(57 out of 496 species in Australia)

Asterolasia drummondii

Gairdner Range Starbush

100


2004

Boronia adamsiana

Barbalin Boronia

Vulnerable

21

1993


Boronia busseliana

Boronia


50

1980


Boronia cymosa

Granite Boronia

79

2005


Diplolaena cinerea

Diplolaena

100

1995


Diplolaena eneabbensis

Diplolaena

100

2004


Diplolaena ferruginea

Diplolaena

96

1998


Diplolaena geraldtonensis

Diplolaena

100

2001


Diplolaena leemaniana

Diplolaena

100

2003


Diplolaena mollis

Diplolaena

62

2004


Diplolaena obovata

Diplolaena

71

2000


Drummondita ericoides

Moresby Range Drummondita

Endangered

100


2003

Geleznowia verrucosa

Geleznowia

56

2007



Philotheca glabra

Philotheca

74

2004


Philotheca kalbarriensis

Philotheca

62

2005


Philotheca pinoides

Philotheca

100

2005


Philotheca wonganensis

Wongan Eriostemon

Endangered

67

1983



This region rates highly for endemism of Rutaceae.

Sapindaceae

Tamarind, Whitewood, 

Tuckeroo, Hop Bushes

(21 out of 222 species in Australia)

Diplopeltis huegelii

Pepperflower

59

2007



Diplopeltis petiolaris

Pepperflower

95

2004


Dodonaea ericoides

Hop Bush


64

2004


Dodonaea 

  sp. koolanooka hills

Hop Bush

100


2005

Saxifragales

Aphanopetalaceae

(1 out of 2 species in Australia)

Aphanopetalum clematideum

Western Gum Vine

70

2005



This region rates highly for endemism of Aphanopetalaceae.

Page 49 of  66

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

 

 

Common Name

 

EPBC

Status

Proportion of

sampled range

in the region (%)

Most

recent

record

Solanales

Solanaceae

Native Gooseberries, 

Wild Tomatos and 

Boxthorns

(33 out of 210 species in Australia)

Anthocercis ilicifolia

Tailflower

52

2004



Anthocercis intricata

Tailflower

92

2004


Anthotroche myoporoides

Myoporum-like Anthotroche

85

2003


Anthotroche walcottii

Anthtroche

97

2003


Cyphanthera racemosa

Ray Flower

91

2005


Solanum oldfieldii

Nightshade

62

2005


This region rates highly for richness of Solanaceae.

Page 50 of  66

Species are shown only if:

 - listed as Vulnerable, Critically Endangered,

   Endangered, or Conservation dependent

   under the EPBC Act;

 - the proportion of the sampled range

   in the region is above 50%.

21-Jan-11


Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

Appendix 1

List of all families covered by 

the Australian Natural Heritage Assessment Tool

These families of plants and animals are included in NRM region summaries where they occur 

in the region.

The groups covered across Australia include:

 • all vertebrates 

    - i.e. mammals, birds, reptiles, frogs and fish (4,200 species)

 • 137 families of vascular plants (> 15,000 species) comprising the majority of Australia’s 

   named plant species

 • A range of invertebrate groups including:

   - numerous insect families (> 16,600 species)

   - all land snails (> 2,300 species)

   - selected spider families (> 1,100 species)

   - rotifers – aquatic wheel animals (> 700 species)

Vertebrate fauna

Actinopterygii

Ray-finned fish

Ambassidae

Chanda Perches, Glassfishes, Perchlets

Apogonidae

Big Eyes, Cardinal Fishes, Cardinalfishes, Gobbleguts, Soldier 

Ariidae

Fork-tailed Catfishes



Atherinidae

Hardyheads, Silversides, Whitebait

Batrachoididae

Bastard Stonefish, Frogfishes, Toadfishes

Belonidae

Long Toms, Longtoms, Needle Fishes, Needlefishes

Blenniidae

Blennies, Fangblennies, Rockshippers

Brachionichthyidae

Handfishes

Carangidae

Amberjacks, Jacks, Pilotfishes, Pompanos, Queenfishes, Run

Cepolidae

Bandfishes

Chanidae

Milkfish


Clinidae

Snake Blennies, Weedfishes

Clupeidae

Herrings, Menhadens, Pilchards, Sardines, Shads, Sprats

Cynoglossidae

Tongue Soles

Diodontidae

Burrfishes, Porcupinefishes

Eleotridae

Gudgeons, Sleepers

Elopidae

Ladyfish


Engraulidae

Anchovies

Enoplosidae

Oldwife


Ephippidae

Batfishes, Spadefishes

Galaxiidae

Galaxias, Salamanderfish

Gerreidae

Mojarras, Silver Biddies, Silver-bellies, Silverbellies, Silverbiddi

Gobiidae

Gobies


Gonorynchidae

Beaked Salmon, Beaked Sandfish, Ratfish

Hemiramphidae

Garfishes, Halfbeaks

Page 51 of  66

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

Vertebrate fauna

Kuhliidae

Flagtails

Kurtidae


Nurseryfishes

Kyphosidae

Drummers, Halfmoons, Knifefishes, Microcanthids, Nibblers, S

Labridae


Wrasses, Parrotfishes, Rockwhitings

Leiognathidae

Pony Fishes, Ponyfishes, Slipmouths

Lutjanidae

Fusilers, Hussars, Snappers, Tropical Snappers

Megalopidae

Tarpons

Melanotaeniidae



Rainbowfishes

Microdesmidae

Dartfishes, Wormfishes

Monacanthidae

Leatherjackets

Mugilidae

Mullets

Muraenidae



Moray Eels

Ophichthidae

Snake Eels, Worm Eels

Osteoglossidae

Saratoga

Ostraciidae

Boxfishes, Coffer Fishes, Cowfishes, Trunkfishes, Turretfishes

Paralichthyidae

Sand Flounders

Percichthyidae

Australian Freshwater Basses, Australian Freshwater Blackfish

Platycephalidae

Flatheads

Pleuronectidae

Right Handed Flatfishes, Righteye Flounders

Plotosidae

Eel-Tailed Catfishes

Polynemidae

Tassel-fishes, Threadfin Salmons, Threadfins

Pomacentridae

Damselfishes

Pomatomidae

Bluefish, Tailor

Pristigasteridae

Ilishas, Pellonas, Pristigasterids

Pseudomugilidae

Blue Eyes, Blue-eyes

Retropinnidae

Southern Graylings, Southern Smelts

Scatophagidae

Butterfishes, Scats

Sciaenidae

Croakers, Drums, Jewfishes

Serranidae

Basslets, Perchlets, Rockcods, Wirrahs

Siganidae

Mi Mi, Rabbit Fish, Rabbitfishes, Spinefoot

Sillaginidae

Sillagos, Whitings

Soleidae


Soles

Sparidae


Breams, Porgies, Seabreams

Synbranchidae

One-gilled Eel, Swamp Eels

Syngnathidae

Pipefishes, Seahorses

Synodontidae

Lizardfishes

Terapontidae

Grunters

Tetraodontidae

Blowfishes, Pufferfishes, Puffers, Toadfishes, Tobys

Tetrarogidae

Fortesques, Sailback Scorpionfishes, Waspfish

Toxotidae

Archerfishes, Rifle Fish

Zanclidae

Moorish Idol

Amphibia

Amphibians

Hylidae

Tree-Frogs



Microhylidae

Micro Tree-Frogs

Myobatrachidae

Myobatrachid or Southern Frogs

Ranidae

True Frogs



Aves

Birds


Acanthizidae

Scrubwrens, Thornbills and Allies

Accipitridae

Eagles, Hawks and Kites

Page 52 of  66

21-Jan-11



Biodiversity summary for Northern Agricultural WA

Vertebrate fauna

Aegothelidae

Owlet Nightjars

Alaudidae

Larks

Alcedinidae



Kingfishers and Kookaburras

Anatidae


Swans, Ducks and Geese

Anhingidae

Darter

Anseranatidae



Magpie Goose

Apodidae


Swifts and Swiftlets

Ardeidae


Herons, Egrets and Bitterns

Artamidae

Butcherbirds, Currawongs and Woodswallows

Atrichornithidae

Scrub-birds

Burhinidae

Thicknees (Stone-Curlews)

Cacatuidae

Cockatoos

Campephagidae

Cuckoo-shrikes, Trillers and Minivets

Caprimulgidae

Nightjars

Casuariidae

Cassowary and Emus

Centropodidae

Pheasant Coucal

Charadriidae

Plovers, Dotterels and Lapwings

Ciconiidae

Black-necked Stork

Climacteridae

Treecreepers

Columbidae

Pigeons and Doves

Coraciidae

Dollarbird

Corcoracidae

Australasian Mud-nesters

Corvidae


Crows and Jays

Cuculidae

Cuckoos

Dicaeidae



Flower-peckers

Dicruridae

Fan-tails, Drongos and Monarchs

Diomedeidae

Albatrosses

Estrildidae

Grass Finches

Eupetidae

Whipbirds, Quail-thrushes and Jewel-babblers

Falconidae

Falcons and Kestrels

Fregatidae

Frigatebirds

Glareolidae

Pratincoles

Gruidae


Cranes

Haematopodidae

Oystercatchers

Hirundinidae

Swallows and Martins

Hydrobatidae

Storm-petrels

Jacanidae

Jacanas

Laridae


Gulls, Terns, Skuas and Jaegers

Maluridae

Fairy-wrens and Grasswrens

Megapodiidae

Mound-builders

Meliphagidae

Honeyeaters and Australian Chats

Menuridae

Lyrebirds

Meropidae

Rainbow Bee-eater

Motacillidae

Pipits and Wagtails

Muscicapidae

Old World Flycatchers and Thrushes

Nectariniidae

Sunbirds and Spiderhunters

Neosittidae

Australian Sitella

Oriolidae

Old World Orioles and Figbirds

Orthonychidae

Logrunners

Otididae


Australian Bustard

Pachycephalidae

Whistlers, Shrike-thrushes and Allies

Page 53 of  66

21-Jan-11

1   2   3   4   5   6   7




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə