Western australian wildlife management program no. 21 Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Esperance District


PART FOUR:  THE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT



Yüklə 1,44 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
səhifə3/25
tarix27.08.2017
ölçüsü1,44 Mb.
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   25
PART FOUR:  THE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT
1.
Determining Priorities
This section assesses the conservation status of each species of Declared Rare Flora (DRF) within the Esperance District
and makes recommendations for protection, research and management.  On the basis of these recommendations, each
species was ranked on a scale of 1 to 3 under 15 categories (Table 2) recognised as potential threats or management
requirements.  Species with a low degree of threat or urgency for management and research action were given a score of
1.  Those with a high degree of threat were allocated a score of 3.  Species neither threatened nor in need of action were
marked with a dash.  The scores were summed for each of the 23 species and for each threat/requirement category.
Table 2 summarises the perceived threats, and management and research requirements for each species of extant DRF in
the Esperance District.
Table 3 lists the 23 species of extant DRF in priority order according to the urgency of their requirement for
management action.  Species with a high ranking score are most threatened and/or most in need of action.  It is intended
that all requirements for each species, as outlined in the previous species treatments, will be implemented.  Work will be
conducted, programmed or deferred according to priority, available funds and existing resources and workloads.
Attention is directed to Table 2 to determine which taxa should have priority for management actions.  This will enable
resources and staff within the Esperance District to be allocated where they are most urgently required.
Species most in need of attention for a particular management or research requirement can be determined from Table 2.
Ranking the categories illustrates which are the most critical threats/management requirements in the District.
2.
Management and Research Actions
The following details the threats/management requirements given in Table 2.  
(i)
Small declining populations
Species were ranked according to the known numbers of plants:
Rank
No. of Plants
3
<250 or unknown
2
250 - 1 000
1
1 000+
A number of species of DRF have very small population sizes making them particularly vulnerable to localised
disturbance.  Species at risk in some or all of their known populations are:
Adenanthos eyrei
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
 Caladenia 
exstans 
ms
Daviesia microcarpa
Eucalyptus insularis
Eucalyptus merrickiae
Lambertia echinata
Myoporum turbinatum
Rhizanthella gardneri
(ii)
Accidental destruction during road/rail/public utility maintenance
A number of populations of DRF and Priority taxa in the Esperance District occur on, or partly on, road and to a lesser
extent rail reserves.  Except for the areas of recent land release, most road/rail reserves are only one or two chains (20 or
40 m) wide, which includes the road itself and one or more public utilities.  The narrow reserves are affected, both
directly and indirectly, by the use and nature of adjoining lands (predominantly agriculture).  Threats include weed
invasion, periodic grazing (road reserves are sometimes used as stock routes), drift of chemical sprays and fertilisers,
fenceline maintenance and periodic burning.  Being access routes, the vegetation on road reserves can also be affected
by rubbish dumping, uncontrolled vehicle access, wildflower picking and camping.  The location of populations of Rare
Flora in more secure larger patches of remnant vegetation should always be a high priority.

xxxi
The majority of road reserves are managed by local authorities or Main Roads W.A., and rail reserves by Westrail.
DRF can be accidentally damaged during road works such as maintenance operations (grading, weed control), drainage
works, minor and major road/rail upgrading, metal dumps and gravel/sand extraction.  These authorities all use contract
personnel and equipment as well as permanent staff for these operations.  Management and field personnel within Shires
and the two government agencies need to know where the populations of DRF and Priority Flora occur to avoid
accidental destruction of plants.  This is carried out currently by notification letters from CALM and the use of linear
markers in the field.  
Above- and below-ground utilities such as power lines, water pipelines and telecommunication lines generally follow
road and rail reserves.  As many threatened or Priority Flora populations occur on these narrow linear reserves, any
maintenance, upgrading or management of these utilities close to known populations can damage plants.  This will
generally be in the form of mechanical damage to plants by machinery and equipment.  However, some agencies control
weeds around poles or along pipelines with residual chemicals, which can kill or damage native plants.  Such chemicals
should not be used adjacent to DRF populations.  
Main Roads W.A. has developed a permanent, but discrete field marking system for demarcation of environmentally
significant areas on road reserves.  CALM has adopted this system to mark DRF and Priority Flora populations
occurring along linear routes both on CALM land and other areas.  Local Shires have also been encouraged to adopt
such a system.  However, there can be problems with roadside markers, as many people now recognise them and smaller
plants can be trampled by 'tourists' and removed by unscrupulous plant collectors.  Populations most urgently in need of
linear marking on road reserves, CALM and other lands are:
Boronia revoluta
Conostylis lepidospermoides
Daviesia microcarpa 
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
Eucalyptus merrickiae
Eucalyptus platydisca ms
Myoporum turbinatum
(iii)
Invasive weeds
Invasive weeds pose a significant threat to a some populations particularly those on the narrow road reserves managed
by local authorities.  In many cases, effective weed control strategies involving herbicide treatments or mechanical
removal have yet to be developed for most threatened flora populations because of the large number of invasive weed
species and differences in weed composition between sites. Taxa which should be monitored for invasive weeds are:
Conostylis lepidospermoides
Myoporum turbinatum
(iv)
Grazing
DRF populations on private property in the District are generally on farmland where they require protection from
grazing by domestic stock.  In many situations landholders themselves have excluded stock, and in others CALM has
provided fencing as part of formal agreements.  Rabbits are a widespread and often overlooked problem, particularly on
sandy soils and granite outcrop areas.  Both of these habitats contain many DRF species.  Other feral animals (e.g. goats)
have been detected in more remote areas.  Monitoring of the following taxa is required:
Myriophyllum petraeum
Rhizanthella gardneri
 (v)
Mining activities
The mining industry is centred around Norseman, along with pockets of activity in the north-west sector (including
Hatter Hill and Mt Day) of the Esperance District.  Numerous DRF and Priority taxa occur in these areas and are
generally poorly surveyed.  Mining activities which may affect DRF include exploration (clearing of survey lines,
drilling and costean operations), actual mine site establishment, provision of services (road making, power) and
increased recreation activity by mine workers.  Close liaison between companies, CALM, the Department of Minerals
and Energy, Department of Environmental Protection and the Environmental Protection Authority is essential.  Species
most at risk are:

xxxii
Boronia revoluta
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
(vi)
Phytophthora dieback
Insufficient data are currently available to accurately assess the impact of the soil-borne pathogens, 
Phytophthora
species, on DRF in the Esperance District.  In at least some cases plants not destroyed by direct infection may be
severely affected by resultant structural and ecological changes in ecological communities which have the disease.
Disturbances such as road construction are known to promote the spread of the disease, particularly in moist, relatively
low-lying sites unless carried out under strictly controlled hygiene conditions.  Any operations in localities likely to
support the pathogen should be conducted under strict hygiene conditions.  
Phytophthora poses a very significant threat
to the three remaining plants of 
Lambertia echinata.
(vii)
Land clearing and associated agricultural activities
Many threatened taxa within the Esperance District lie within the agricultural zone.  Populations may be endangered by
clearing of land, installation of firebreaks, spray drift, changes in drainage and/or water tables, and increased nutrients.
Other associated threats such as grazing and invasive weeds are discussed above.  Species at risk are:
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
Caladenia exstans ms
Caladenia voigtii ms
Conostylis lepidospermoides
Eucalyptus merrickiae
Myoporum turbinatum
Myriophyllum petraeum
Prostanthera carrickiana
Rhizanthella gardneri
(viii) Liaison with landholders
Close association and cooperation with private landholders, local authorities, land managers, mining companies and
government agencies (e.g. DEP, Ministry for Planning, DOLA, Western Power and Main Roads W.A.) is essential to
ensure the continued survival of the majority of DRF in the Esperance District.  Survival of some taxa currently relies on
the goodwill of local Shires and private landowners.  Departmental staff are required to provide advice and assistance,
regarding conservation and management, to landholders and other agencies with Rare Flora populations on land under
their control.  Landowners are requested to arrange their operations so that the area of Rare Flora will not be destroyed
or damaged in any way.  Priority species for staff liaison with landowners or managers are:
Boronia revoluta
Caladenia voigtii ms
Conostylis lepidospermoides
Daviesia microcarpa
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
Eucalyptus merrickiae
Myoporum turbinatum
(ix)
Land acquisition
Acquisition of land by the Department, by donation, exchange or purchase, is required for those species not well
represented on conservation reserves.  DRF occurring on land reserved for nature conservation are generally considered
to be less threatened than those on land designated for other purposes.  It should be noted, however, that their presence
on a reserve contributes to, but does not guarantee, population survival.  Reserves, like other areas, are subject to
disturbances such as weed invasion, fire, altered drainage and water tables, grazing, disease, and where approved,
mining activities.  
Species were ranked according to the known number of conservation reserves in which the populations grow:
Rank
No. Populations in
Conservation Reserves
3
nil

xxxiii
2
1
1
>1
-
all
The following are Priority species for land acquisition:
Billardiera mollis
Boronia revoluta
Caladenia voigtii ms
Daviesia microcarpa
Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
Eucalyptus platydisca
(x)
Survey taxa
Species were ranked according to their known distributional range:
Rank
Range 
3
<25 km
2
25-100 km
1
>100 km  
Further survey of suitable habitats in the wild to locate other populations is a requirement for almost all of the DRF in
the Esperance District.  Two taxa (
Adenanthos eyrei and Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia) were found to be very
geographically restricted, but were considered reasonably 'safe' in a conservation reserve.  Taxa that are most urgently in
need of intensive field surveys are:
Billardiera mollis
Daviesia microcarpa
Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata
Eucalyptus platydisca
Lambertia echinata
Myoporum turbinatum
Prostanthera carrickiana
(xi)
Resurvey and mapping of known populations
For most populations early records and location plans have been very poor, with many only known from herbarium
specimens or vague locations.  Although Rare Flora Report Forms and detailed site plans are available for many
populations there are a number which still require this base-line survey information.
After initial detailed assessment each population in the District should be resurveyed at least once every five years to
observe fluctuations in population numbers and to monitor changes.  Species were ranked according to the proportion of
populations visited since 1990:
Rank
Populations surveyed (since 1990)
3
<25%
2
25-75%
1
>75%
The following species are in urgent need of mapping and resurvey of known populations:
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
Billardiera mollis
Caladenia exstans ms
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
Rhizanthella gardneri
(xii)
Monitoring of populations

xxxiv
Surveys to provide information on population dynamics, plant longevity and regeneration, as well monitoring changes in
habitat which may threaten survival are required for all DRF.  The following groups of species have highest priority for
the establishment of permanent monitoring plots and for more intense monitoring at regular intervals:
- Species which require specialised annual/biannual monitoring to assess population dynamics:
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia
Myriophyllum petraeum
Rhizanthella gardneri
- Short-lived disturbance species which are not generally found in the wild without some disturbance event, and
require special monitoring to determine their longevity: 
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
Billardiera mollis
Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata
Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata
Myoporum turbinatum
- Species with small population numbers which require at least annual monitoring as any damage or loss of plants may
result in local extinction:
Boronia revoluta
Daviesia microcarpa
Lambertia echinata
(xiii) Research in particular fire and disturbance ecology
Few of the DRF in the District have been the subject of detailed studies.  Research into their taxonomy, genetic systems,
population biology and ecology is needed to determine the best means of protecting and managing populations.
Response to different fire regimes, drought tolerance, and the impact of bees on native pollinators (particularly of
members of the Orchidaceae) require attention.  The following species are in most urgent need of research:
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
Daviesia microcarpa
Lambertia echinata
Myoporum turbinatum
Rhizanthella gardneri
More specifically a number of taxa, particularly those known from only one or a few localities, require urgent research
on their fire ecology and should where possible be excluded or protected from fire until appropriate fire regimes have
been developed by both research and regional staff.  Taxa which may require protection/exclusion from fire until
specific fire regimes have been developed are:
Boronia revoluta
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia
Lambertia echinata
Myoporum turbinatum
Rhizanthella gardneri
Ricinocarpus trichophorus
(xiv) Seed collection, storage and propagation
Collection and long-term storage of germ-plasm (seed or tissues) from wild populations of DRF provides a source of
propagation material for future re-establishment.  Priority for collection of this material will depend upon the degree of
threat to the species.  CALM is undertaking work in this area through its Threatened Flora Seed Centre at the
Herbarium.
Although conservation of DRF in the wild is the highest priority, all species should ideally be established in a
germplasm storage program.  This would ensure safety against extinction, particularly for those species known in the

xxxv
wild from only a few individuals.  Kings Park and Botanic Garden have an active propagation research program and
currently hold living collections of a number of DRF.
(xv)
Re-establishment in suitable habitats in the wild
Taxa poorly represented on conservation reserves and considered critically endangered should be propagated and re-
established in suitable, less vulnerable habitats on land designated for nature conservation.  Species requiring re-
establishment into the wild by CALM staff under approved management programs are:
Daviesia microcarpa
Lambertia echinata
3.
Priority Flora in the Esperance District
The conservation status of the Priority Flora in the Esperance District was assessed in Part 3.  Recommended status,
based on recent surveys, is listed in Table 4.  The priority for conservation action in the Esperance District is:
Poorly known taxa in need of further survey
-  Priority One
-  Priority Two
-  Priority Three
Taxa requiring monitoring
-  Priority Four
4.
Assistance from Volunteers and Information Systems
(i)
Rare flora volunteers
In recent years CALM has used volunteers to assist with a number of flora surveys including the Banksia Atlas, the Rare
Eucalypt Survey and the Rare Poison Plant Survey.  In 1990, CALM initiated a Rare Flora Volunteer Program.  The
Esperance District has a list of volunteers who are willing to work on various projects.  Currently the Wildflower
Society updates and incorporates flora specimens into the herbarium at the Esperance Office.  
A significant number of new populations of DRF and Priority taxa have been located by amateur botanists, either
individuals or members of groups such as the Orchid Society, Wildflower Society of Western Australia and the
Naturalist's Club.  Such groups and individuals should be given every encouragement to continue their good work.
(ii)
District recording systems
Confidential registers, with precise locality details of known populations, are maintained in the Esperance District office
and in the central record system at CALM's head office in Como.  The register is updated as required.  Information on
populations on CALM land will also be retained on individual nature reserve files.
(iiii) Herbarium specimens
The Western Australian Herbarium has requested voucher specimens from all populations of DRF and Priority species.
Specimens of DRF can only be collected with written approval from the Minister.  Colour slide photographs of DRF are
requested for the 'DELTA.RED' project, aimed at capturing a computerised image of each threatened taxon.
The District aims to collect a representative specimen of each of its DRF and Priority taxa, to be lodged at the Esperance
Office with duplicate vouchers in Perth.
5.
Conservation and Management of Special Areas 
The Esperance District is of national importance due to its diversity of endemic flora.  Current records show 25 DRF
species (includes 2 presumed extinct) and 191 Priority taxa.

xxxvi
A number of areas have been proposed as conservation reserves.  River corridors have been surveyed in 1991 for the
Young River and Lort River to ascertain their potential to act as functional corridors for wildlife and their value as
nature reserves in their own right.  A number of Priority taxa were found to occur in these corridors, especially near the
Lort River.  Management of these areas, in consultation with local landowners, local authorities and government
agencies, is required.
Jimberlana Hill and the surrounding area, north-east of Norseman, supports some threatened species.  Ongoing liaison
with mining companies, Dundas Shire and Main Roads W.A., to ensure the conservation of this area is needed.
6.
Implementation and Term of the Management Program
A recovery team will be appointed which will oversee and report annually to the Corporate Executive on the
implementation of this Management Program.
This Program will run for a period of 10 years, unless subsequent research or changes to the Schedule of Declared Rare
Flora cause it to be superseded earlier.  During this period, the Department of CALM may institute any changes to the
provisions outlined in this program as are found, through further research, to be necessary for conservation of the
Declared Rare Flora and Priority taxa in the Esperance District.

xxxvii
TABLE 2.
ESPERANCE DISTRICT DECLARED RARE FLORA SCORED (1-3) ACCORDING TO THE DEGREE OF THREAT OR URGENCY FOR MANAGEMENT AND
RESEARCH ACTION.
THREATS
MANAGEMENT ACTIONS
SPECIES
Adenanthos eyrei
3
-
-
-
-
2
-
-
-
3
1
2
2
3
-
16
Adenanthos ileticos
1
2
1
-
-
2
-
1
-
1
-
-
-
1
-
  9
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor*
3
-
-
1
-
-
2
2
1
1
3
3
3
3
-
22
Billardiera mollis*
2
2
-
1
1
-
1
-
3
3
3
3
2
3
-
24
Boronia revoluta
2
3
-
-
3
-
-
3
3
2
2
3
3
3
-
27
Caladenia exstans ms*
3
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
1
2
3
2
2
3
-
20
Caladenia voigtii ms
2
-
-
1
-
-
2
3
3
1
2
2
2
3
-
21
Conostylis lepidospermoides
2
3
1
-
-
-
2
3
2
1
2
2
2
3
-
23
Daviesia microcarpa
3
3
-
1
-
-
-
3
3
3
1
3
3
3
3
29
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia
2
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
1
3
3
3
-
15
Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata*
1
2
-
-
-
-
1
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
-
15
Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata ms*
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
3
3
2
3
2
3
-
17
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
2
3
-
-
3
-
-
3
3
2
3
2
2
3
-
26
Eucalyptus insularis
3
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
2
2
3
-
14

xxxviii
Eucalyptus merrickiae
3
3
-
-
-
-
3
3
1
2
2
2
2
2
-
23
Eucalyptus platydisca ms
1
2
-
-
1
-
-
2
3
3
1
1
2
3
-
19
Kennedia beckxiana*
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
1
2
-
1
1
2
-
10
Lambertia echinata
3
-
-
-
-
3
-
-
-
3
2
3
3
3
3
23
Myoporum turbinatum*
3
3
2
1
-
-
2
3
2
3
1
3
3
3
-
29
Myriophyllum petraeum
1
-
-
2
-
-
2
1
1
1
2
3
2
1
-
16
Prostanthera carrickiana
1
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
2
3
2
2
2
3
-
19
Rhizanthella gardneri
3
-
-
2
-
-
2
1
1
2
3
3
3
3
-
23
Ricinocarpos trichophorus
1
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
2
2
2
2
3
3
-
15
TOTAL
47
26
4
9
8
7
21
35
36
49
42
53
50
61
6
     *  disturbance opportunist

xxxix
TABLE 3. ESPERANCE DISTRICT DECLARED RARE FLORA RANKED IN PRIORITY 
ORDER FOR PROTECTION AND MANAGEMENT ACTION
Species requiring highest priority (ranked >22)
Rank Total*
29
Daviesia microcarpa
29
Myoporum turbinatum
27
Boronia revoluta
26
Eucalyptus cerasiformis
24
Billardiera mollis
23
Conostylis lepidospermoides
23
Eucalyptus merrickiae
23
Lambertia echinata
23
Rhizanthella gardneri
Species requiring high priority (ranked 19-22)
22
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor
21
Caladenia voigtii ms
20
Caladenia exstans ms
19
Eucalyptus platydisca ms
19
Prostanthera carrickiana
Species requiring medium priority (ranked 14-17)
17
Eremophila denticulata subsp. trisulcata ms
16
Adenanthos eyrei
16
Myriophyllum petraeum
15
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia
15
Ricinocarpus trichophorus
15
Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata
14
Eucalyptus insularis
Species recommended for deletion from the Declared Rare Flora List (ranked <14)
10
Kennedia beckxiana
  9
Adenanthos ileticos
* Rank totals are derived from the 15 categories of threats/management requirements given in Table 2.

447
TABLE 4. PRIORITY ONE, TWO AND THREE SPECIES LISTS WITH RECOMMENDED
STATUS INDICATED
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Species
Recommended Status
___________________________________________________________________________________________
Priority One taxa
Acacia diaphana ms
P1
Acacia diminuta ms
P1
Acacia dorsenna P1*
Acacia mutabilis subsp. incurva ms
P1
Acacia sp. Esperance (M.A.Burgman 1833b) 
P1
Allocasuarina globosa P1
Baeckea crassifolia var. icosandra
P3
Caladenia tentaculata
P1
Chorizema circinale
P1*
Chorizema nervosum
P4
Coleanthera coelophylla
P1
Conostephium marchantiorum
P3
Conostephium uncinatum
P1
Dampiera sericantha
P1
Darwinia calothamnoides
P1
Darwinia sp. Mt Baring (K.R.Newbey 9775)
P2
Darwinia sp. Mt Ney (M.A.Burgman & S.McNee 1274)
P2
Dicrastylis archeri
P1
Dicrastylis capitellata
P1
Diuris concinna
P2
Dodonaea hexandra
P1
Drosera salina
P1
Drosera sp. Hatter Hill (G.J.Barrett 15.9.89)
P1
Eremophila chamaephila
P2
Eremophila compressa
P1
Eremophila oblonga ms
Delete
Eriostemon sp. Cascades (M.A.Burgman 1535)
P1
Eucalyptus burgmaniana ms
P1
Eucalyptus delicata
P3
Eucalyptus jimberlanica
P1*
Eucalyptus varia subsp. salsuginosa
P1
Eucalyptus sp. B Ravensthorpe (K.R.Newbey 9715) 
P1
Eutaxia sp. Hatter Hill (K.R.Newbey 6532)
P1
Gonocarpus pycnostachyus P1
Gonocarpus simplex
P2
Gratiola pedunculata
P2
Grevillea phillipsiana
P1
Gyrostemon ditrigynus
P3
Halgania tomentosa
P3
Haloragis sp. Ravensthorpe (K.R.Newbey 8269) 
P1
Hydatella australis
P2
Hydrocotyle hispidula P2
Hydrocotyle sp. Truslove (M.A.Burgman 4419)
Delete
Leucopogon blepharolepis
P2
Leucopogon florulentus
P1
Leucopogon sp. Bonnie Hill (K.R.Newbey 9831)
P1
Leucopogon sp. Clyde Hill (M.A.Burgman 1207)
P2 
_________________________________________
*With highest priority for further survey and consideration for gazettal as DRF
Delete - species recommended to be taken off the Priority Flora list
Leucopogon sp. Condingup (M.A.Burgman 1377)
P2

448
Leucopogon sp. Coujinup (M.A.Burgman 1085)
P1
Leucopogon sp. Kau Rock (M.A.Burgman 1126)
Delete 
Leucopogon
sp. Mount Heywood (M.A.Burgman 1211)
P3
Leucopogon sp. Munglinup (K.R.Newbey 8123)
P1
Leucopogon sp. Roberts Swamp (K.R.Newbey 8173)
P1
Leucopogon sp. South Coast (K.R.Newbey 8213)
P1
Melaleuca agathosmoides
P1
Melaleuca calycina subsp. dempta
P1*
Melaleuca coccinea subsp. eximia
P2
Mesomelaena sp. Munglinup (M.A.Burgman 3898)
P1
Microcybe sp. Hatter Hill (K.R.Newbey 6546) 
P1
Mirbelia densiflora
P2
Myoporum velutinum ms
P2
Otion rigidum ms
P3
Persoonia baeckeoides
P1
Phebalium rude subsp. lineare
P2
Phlegmatospermum richardsii
P1
Pimelea halophila
P2
Pimelea pelinos
P1
Pultenaea sp. Mt Beaumont (K.R.Newbey 7928)
P1
Rulingia tratmanii
Delete
Scaevola sp. Swallow Rock (K.R.Newbey 9677) 
P1
Spyridium minutum
Delete
Stachystemon sp. Mt Baring (K.R.Newbey 9773)
P1
Styphelia pulchella P3
Thysanotus baueri
P3
Verticordia sieberi var. pachyphylla P2
Priority Two Taxa
Acacia amyctica
P3
Acacia asepala ms
P2
Acacia carnosula ms
P2
Acacia castanostegia ms
P3
Acacia incanicarpa ms
P2
Acacia kerryana
P1
Acacia nitidula P3
Acacia ophiolithica
P3
Acacia profusa ms
Delete
Acacia tetraptera ms
Delete
Acrotriche patula
P3
Andersonia macranthera
Delete
Angasomyrtus salina
P4
Astroloma sp. Fitzgerald (G.J.Keighery 8376)
P2
Astroloma sp. Grass Patch (A.J.G.Wilson 110)
P1*
Banksia epica
P4
Bentleya diminuta P2
Boronia coriacea
P2
Caesia viscida
P2
Calandrinia porifera
P2
Calochilus sp. Hopetoun (H.Taylor s.n.)
P2
Chthonocephalus multiceps 
P2
Comesperma lanceolatum
P2
Conospermum filifolium subsp. sigmoideum
P2
Dampiera decurrens
P3
Dampiera orchardii
P1
_________________________________________
*With highest priority for further survey and consideration for gazettal as DRF
Delete - species recommended to be taken off the Priority Flora list
Darwinia luehmanii
Delete
Darwinia sp. Peak Charles (A.S.George 10627)
P2

449
Daviesia campephylla P2
Daviesia pauciflora
P2
Dillwynia acerosa P2
Elachanthus pusillus P2
Eremophila lactea P1*
Eriostemon apiculatus
P2
Eucalyptus fraseri subsp. melanobasis ms
P3
Eucalyptus litorea
P2
Eucalyptus misella
P1
Eucalyptus pterocarpa
P2
Eucalyptus spreta ms
Delete
Gastrolobium heterophyllum
P3
Gastrolobium rigidum
Delete
Goodenia quadrilocularis
P3
Goodenia trichophylla
P2
Grevillea superba
P3
Haegiela tatei
P3
Isolepis sp. Kau Rock (M.A.Burgman 1515) 
P1
Isopogon alcicornis
P2*
Lasiopetalum maxwellii
P3
Lepyrodia fortunata ms
P2
Leucopogon breviflorus (Israelite Bay)
P3
Leucopogon interruptus P2
Leucopogon multiflorus
P2
Leucopogon pleurandroides
P2
Leucopogon rotundifolius
P4
Levenhookia pulcherrima
P2
Melaleuca fissurata
Delete
Melaleuca viminea subsp. appressa
P2
Melaleuca sp. Ravensthorpe (M.A.Burgman 4018)
P2
Microcorys virgata
P3
Monotaxis sp. Ravensthorpe (M.A.Burgman 2154)
P2
Olearia laciniifolia
P2
Opercularia hirsuta
P2
Opercularia rubioides
P2
Paracaleana sp. Nuytsland (A.P.Brown s.n.) 
P2
Patersonia inaequalis
P2
Persoonia sp. Scaddan (M.A.Burgman 4424)
P2
Phlegmatospermum eremaeum
P2
Pimelea graniticola
P2
Scaevola brookeana
P2
Spyridium mucronatum subsp. mucronatum ms
Delete
Spyridium mucronatum subsp. multiflorum ms
Addition (P2)
Stipa exilis
Delete
Thysanotus brachyantherus
P2
Thysanotus parviflorus
P3
Trachymene croniniana
P2
Priority Three Taxa
Acacia eremophila var. variabilis
P1
Acacia euthyphylla ms
P4
Acacia moirii subsp. dasycarpa
P4
Acacia octonervia
P4
Acacia pritzeliana
Delete
_________________________________________
*With highest priority for further survey and consideration for gazettal as DRF
Delete - species recommended to be taken off the Priority Flora list
Acacia singula
P3
Adenanthos gracilipes P3
Allocasuarina eriochlamys subsp. grossa
P3

450
Banksia lullfitzii
P3
Boronia fabianoides
P3
Caladenia longicauda subsp. rigidula
Delete
Centrolepis cephaloformis subsp. murrayi
P2
 
Chorizema ulotropis
P3
Cypselocarpus haloragoides
P3
Dicrastylis obovata
P2
Dodonaea trifida
P3
Dryandra viscida
P1
Eremophila purpurascens P3
Eucalyptus brockwayi
P3
Eucalyptus creta
P3
Eucalyptus exigua
P3
Eucalyptus famelica
P4
Eucalyptus histophylla
P3
Eucalyptus ovularis
Delete
Eucalyptus semiglobosa 
P3
Gahnia sp. Grass Patch (M.A.Burgman 4431)
Delete
Grevillea aneura
Delete
Hakea bicornata
Delete
Hopkinsia adscendens ms
P3
Lasiopetalum parvuliflorum
P3
Leucopogon apiculatus
Delete
Leucopogon brevicuspis
P3
Melaleuca incana subsp. tenella
P3
Melaleuca macronychia subsp. trygonoides
P2
Myriocephalus appendiculatus
P3
Persoonia scabra
P2
Pityrodia chrysocalyx
P3
Platysace haplosciadea
P3
Pomaderris intangenda
Delete
Siegfriedia darwinioides
P3
Sphenotoma parviflorum
P2
Verticordia verticordina
P3
_________________________________________
*With highest priority for further survey and consideration for gazettal as DRF
Delete - species recommended to be taken off the Priority Flora list

451
TABLE 5. Declared Rare and Poorly Known Flora in the Esperance District as at 1992. Conservation status
updated to December 1999.

cdlii
Declared Rare Flora
Conservation Code
A.  Extant Taxa
Adenanthos eyrei ............................................ R
Adenanthos ileticos........................................P4
Anigozanthos bicolor subsp. minor ................ R
Billardiera mollis............................................ R
Boronia revoluta............................................. R
Caladenia exstans ms ....................................P4
Caladenia voigtii ms......................................P4
Conostylis lepidospermoides .......................... R
Daviesia microcarpa ...................................... R
Drummondita hassellii var. longifolia ............ R
Eremophila denticulata subsp. denticulata .... R
E
remophila denticulata subsp.
trisulcata ms ...............................................P4
Eucalyptus cerasiformis.................................. R
Eucalyptus insularis ....................................... R
Eucalyptus merrickiae .................................... R
Eucalyptus platydisca ms ............................... R
Kennedia beckxiana.......................................P4
Lambertia echinata subsp. echinata ............... R
Myoporum turbinatum.................................... R
Myriophyllum petraeum.................................P4
Prostanthera carrickiana...............................P4
Rhizanthella gardneri ..................................... R
Ricinocarpos trichophorus ............................. R
Presumed Extinct Taxa
Opercularia acolytantha................................. X
Taraxacum cygnorum ..................................... X
A.
Priority One taxa
Acacia diaphana ms ......................................P1
Acacia diminuta ms .......................................P1
Acacia dorsenna ............................................P1
Acacia mutabilis subsp. incurva ms...............P2
Acacia sp. Esperance
(M.A.Burgman 1833b)................................P1
Allocasuarina globosa...................................P1
Baeckea crassifolia var. icosandra................P1
Caladenia tentaculata
(now
 C. longifimbriata) ..............................P1
Chorizema circinale.......................................P1
Chorizema nervosum ...............................Delete
Coleanthera coelophylla................................P1
Conostephium marchantiorum ......................P1
Conostephium uncinatum ..............................P1
Dampiera sericantha .....................................P1
Darwinia calothamnoides ms ........................P1
Darwinia sp. Mt Baring
(K.R.Newbey 9775) ....................................P1
Darwinia sp. Mt Ney (M.A.Burgman &
S.McNee 1274) ...........................................P1
Dicrastylis archeri.........................................P1
Dicrastylis capitellata....................................P1
Diuris concinna .............................................P1
Dodonaea hexandra ......................................P1
Drosera salina ...............................................P2
Drosera sp. Hatter Hill
(G.J.Barrett 15.9.89)(now 
D. browniana)...P2
Eremophila chamaephila...............................P2

cdliii
Eremophila compressa ..................................P1
Eremophila oblonga ms...........................Delete
Eriostemon sp. Cascades
(M.A.Burgman 1535) (now 
Philotheca gardneri subsp. globosa)
P1
Eucalyptus burgmaniana ms .........................P1
Eucalyptus delicata..................................Delete
Eucalyptus jimberlanica ................................P1
Eucalyptus varia subsp. salsuginosa .............P1
Eucalyptus sp. B Ravensthorpe
(K.R.Newbey 9715)(aff. platypus)..............P1
Eutaxia sp. Hatter Hill (K.R.Newbey 6532)..P1
Gonocarpus pycnostachyus ...........................P3
Gonocarpus simplex ......................................P3
Gratiola pedunculata.....................................P2
Grevillea phillipsiana ....................................P1
Gyrostemon ditrigynus...................................P4
Halgania tomentosa.......................................P2
Haloragis sp. Ravensthorpe
(K.R.Newbey 8269) ....................................P1
Hydatella australis ........................................P1
Hydrocotyle hispidula..............................Delete
Hydrocotyle sp. Truslove
(M.A.Burgman 4419)..................................P1
Leucopogon blepharolepis ............................P3
Leucopogon florulentus .................................P2
Leucopogon sp. Bonnie Hill
(K.R.Newbey 9831) ....................................P1
Leucopogon sp. Clyde Hill
(M.A.Burgman 1207)(aff. 
breviflorus) .......P1
Leucopogon sp. Condingup
(M.A.Burgman 1377)(aff. 
concinnus) ........P1
Leucopogon sp. Coujinup
(M.A.Burgman 1085)..................................P1
Leucopogon sp. Kau Rock
(M.A.Burgman 1126)..................................P1
Leucopogon sp. Mount Heywood
(M.A.Burgman 1211)..................................P1
Leucopogon sp. Munglinup
(K.R.Newbey 8123) ....................................P1
Leucopogon sp. Roberts Swamp
(K.R.Newbey 8173) ....................................P1
Leucopogon sp. South Coast
(K.R.Newbey 8213) ....................................P1
Melaleuca agathosmoides .............................P1
Melaleuca calycina subsp. dempta
(now Melaleuca dempta) ............................P3
Melaleuca coccinea subsp. eximia.................P3
Mesomelaena sp. Munglinup
(M.A.Burgman 3898)..................................P1
Microcybe sp. Hatter Hill
(K.R.Newbey 6546)(aff. 
pauciflora) ..........P1
Mirbelia densiflora ........................................P1
Myoporum velutinum ms ...............................P1
Otion rigidum ms...........................................P2
Persoonia baeckeoides ..................................P1
Phebalium rude subsp. lineare
(now Rhadinothamnus rudis subsp.
linearis).......................................................P4
Phlegmatospermum richardsii.......................P1
Pimelea halophila..........................................P2
Pimelea pelinos..............................................P1

cdliv
Pultenaea sp. Mt Beaumont
(K.R.Newbey 7928)(now 
P. conferta)..Delete
Rulingia tratmannii..................................Delete
Scaevola sp. Swallow Rock (K.R.Newbey
9677) (now 
S. humifusa).......................Delete
Spyridium minutum..................................Delete
Stachystemon sp. Mt Baring
(K.R.Newbey 9773) ....................................P1
Styphelia pulchella ........................................P1
Thysanotus baueri..........................................P1
V
erticordia sieberi var. pachyphylla .............P1
B.
Priority Two Taxa
Acacia amyctica.............................................P2
Acacia asepala ms .........................................P2
Acacia carnosula ms......................................P2
Acacia castanostegia ms..........................Delete
Acacia incanicarpa ms ..................................P2
Acacia kerryana.............................................P2
Acacia nitidula...............................................P2
Acacia ophiolithica........................................P3
Acacia profusa ms (now Acacia carnosula)..P2
Acacia tetraptera .....................................Delete
Acrotriche patula...........................................P2
Andersonia macranthera ...............................P2
Angasomyrtus salina......................................P2
Astroloma sp. Fitzgerald
(G.J.Keighery 8376) ...................................P2
Astroloma sp. Grass Patch
(A.J.G.Wilson 110).....................................P2
Banksia epica.................................................P2
Bentleya diminuta..........................................P2
Boronia coriacea ...........................................P2
Caesia viscida................................................P2
Calandrinia porifera......................................P3
Calochilus sp. Hopetoun (H.Taylor s.n.) .......P2
Chthonocephalus multiceps...........................P2
Comesperma lanceolatum .............................P2
Conospermum filifolium subsp.
sigmoideum ms ...........................................P2
Dampiera decurrens ......................................P2
Dampiera orchardii.......................................P2
Darwinia luehmanii.......................................P2
Darwinia sp. Peak Charles
(A.S.George 10627)....................................P2
Daviesia campephylla....................................P2
Daviesia pauciflora .......................................P2
Dillwynia acerosa..........................................P1
Elachanthus pusillus......................................P2
Eremophila lactea........................................... R
Eriostemon apiculatus (now Philotheca apiculata)
P2
Eucalyptus fraseri subsp.
melanobasis ms...........................................P2
Eucalyptus litorea..........................................P2
Eucalyptus misella.........................................P3
Eucalyptus pterocarpa
E. subsp. pterocarpa ms..............................P4
E. subsp. obtusatans ms ..............................P1
Eucalyptus spreta ms...............................Delete
Gastrolobium heterophyllum ...................Delete
Gastrolobium rigidum ...................................P2
Goodenia quadrilocularis..............................P2

cdlv
Goodenia trichophylla...................................P2
Grevillea superba ..........................................P2
Haegiela tatei ................................................P2
Isolepis sp. Kau Rock (M.A.Burgman 1515)
(now 
Iaustraliensis) ..................................P2
Isopogon alcicornis .......................................P3
Lasiopetalum maxwellii .................................P2
Lepyrodia fortunata ms .................................P2
Leucopogon breviflorus (Israelite Bay) ...Delete
Leucopogon interruptus.................................P2
Leucopogon multiflorus.................................P2
Leucopogon pleurandroides..........................P2
Leucopogon rotundifolius..............................P3
Levenhookia pulcherrima ..............................P2
Melaleuca fissurata .......................................P4
Melaleuca viminea subsp. appressa ..............P2
Melaleuca sp. Ravensthorpe
(M.A.Burgman 4018)..................................P2
Microcorys virgata ..................................Delete
Monotaxis sp. Ravensthorpe
(M.A.Burgman 2154)..................................P2
Olearia laciniifolia ........................................P2
Opercularia hirsuta .......................................P2
Opercularia rubioides ...................................P2
Paracaleana sp. Nuytsland
(A.P.Brown s.n.) .........................................P2
Patersonia inaequalis....................................P2
Persoonia sp. Scaddan (M.A.Burgman
4424) (now 
P. cymbifolia) ..........................P3
Phlegmatospermum eremaeum......................P2
Pimelea graniticola .................................Delete
Scaevola brookeana.......................................P2
Spyridium mucronatum subsp.
mucronatum ..........................................Delete
Stipa exilis (now Austrostipa exilis) ..............P2
Thysanotus brachyantherus...........................P2
Thysanotus parviflorus ..................................P2
Trachymene croniniana.................................P3
C.
Priority Three Taxa
Acacia eremophila var. variabilis..................P3
Acacia euthyphylla ms...................................P3
Acacia moirii subsp. dasycarpa.....................P4
Acacia octonervia..........................................P3
Acacia pritzeliana..........................................P3
Acacia singula ..............................................P3
Adenanthos gracilipes ...................................P3
Allocasuarina eriochlamys subsp. grossa......P3
Banksia lullfitzii.............................................P3
Boronia fabianoides ................................Delete
Caladenia longicauda subsp.
rigidula ms............................................Delete
Centrolepis cephaloformis subsp. murrayi ....P3
Chorizema ulotropis ......................................P4
Cypselocarpus haloragoides ...................Delete
Dicrastylis obovata........................................P2
Dodonaea trifida ...........................................P3
Dryandra viscida ...........................................P3
Eremophila purpurascens..............................P3
Eucalyptus brockwayi....................................P3
Eucalyptus creta ............................................P3

cdlvi
Eucalyptus exigua..........................................P3
Eucalyptus famelica.......................................P3
Eucalyptus histophylla...................................P3
Eucalyptus ovularis .......................................P3
Eucalyptus semiglobosa ................................P3
Gahnia sp. Grass Patch (M.A.Burgman 4431)
now 
G. ancistrophylla...........................Delete
Grevillea aneura............................................P4
Hakea bicornata ......................................Delete
Hopkinsia adscendens ms..............................P3
Lasiopetalum parvuliflorum ..........................P3
Leucopogon apiculatus..................................P3
Leucopogon brevicuspis ................................P3
Melaleuca incana subsp. tenella....................P3
Melaleuca macronychia subsp.
trygonoides .................................................P3
Myriocephalus appendiculatus......................P3
Persoonia scabra...........................................P3
Pityrodia chrysocalyx ....................................P3
Platysace haplosciadia ............................Delete
Pomaderris intangenda
(now
 Granitites intangendus) .....................P3
Siegfriedia darwinioides................................P3
Sphenotoma parviflorum ...............................P3
Verticordia verticordina ................................P3

cdlvii
R
Declared Rare Flora - Extant Taxa
Taxa which have been adequately searched for and are deemed to be in the wild either rare, in danger of
extinction, or otherwise in need of special protection
, and have been gazetted as such.
X
Declared Rare Flora - Presumed Extinct Taxa
P1
Priority One - Poorly known Taxa
Taxa which are known from one or a few (generally <5) populations which are under threat
P2
Priority Two - Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are known from one or a few (generally <5) populations, at least some of which are not believed to
be under immediate threat
P3
Priority Three - Poorly Known Taxa
Taxa which are known from several populations, and the taxa are not believed to be under immediate threat
P4
Priority Four - Rare Taxa 
Taxa which are considered to have been adequately surveyed and which, whilst being rare (in Australia), are not
currently threatened by any identifiable factors.
delete species recommended to be taken off the Priority Flora list
1   2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   ...   25




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə