Woodland Watch 2005 Survey of Wheatbelt Woodlands



Yüklə 0,52 Mb.
Pdf görüntüsü
tarix06.09.2017
ölçüsü0,52 Mb.

            

            

 

 

 



 

 

 



 

Woodland Watch 

2005 Survey 

of Wheatbelt 

Woodlands 

 

 



                

 

 



 

 

Western Australian Herbarium 



            

            

 

Contents 

INTRODUCTION .............................................................................................................................1 

METHODOLOGY ............................................................................................................................2 

T

EN BY TEN METRE QUADRATS



.........................................................................................................2 

R

ANDOM STRATIFIED COLLECTION



...................................................................................................2 

O

VERALL ASSESSMENT



.....................................................................................................................2 

RESULTS ...........................................................................................................................................3 

COLLECTIONS OF NOTE .............................................................................................................4 

L

IKELY 



N

EW 


S

PECIES


.......................................................................................................................4 

P

RIORITY TAXA 



(

CONFIRMED

)...........................................................................................................4 

C

UMULATIVE FINDINGS



....................................................................................................................4 

S

IGNIFICANT 



R

ANGE 


E

XTENSIONS

....................................................................................................5 

CONCLUSION ..................................................................................................................................6 

ACKNOWLEDGMENTS.................................................................................................................7 

REFERENCES ..................................................................................................................................7 

MAP OF SURVEY SITES................................................................................................................8 

SITE SPECIES LISTS ......................................................................................................................9 

 

 



 

  

Published Monday 14 August 2006 



© Western Australian Herbarium 

Department of Environment and Conservation 

Locked Bag 104 Bentley Delivery Centre Western Australia 6983 


 

1

Introduction 

Woodland Watch is a woodlands conservation project launched in 2000 by WWF-Australia, in 

collaboration with the Herbarium of the Department of Conservation and Land Management, and 

with the assistance of funding from the Natural Heritage Trust and the national Action Plan for 

Salinity & Water Quality. One of the major objectives of the project was to carry out floristic 

surveys of selected remnant eucalypt woodlands of the Avon Wheatbelt region – on private 

farmlands and other lands not within the conservation estate. The Avon Wheatbelt bioregion is 

situated in the South West Botanical Province of Western Australia, which roughly corresponds to 

one of WWF’s Global 200 priority ecoregions - the Southwest Australia Ecoregion. It is bound by 

Jarrah forest in the southwest, and the Eremaean Botanical Province –the Murchison and 

goldfields districts, to the north and east. It encompasses an area of 93,520 square kms, of which 

93% has been cleared – predominantly for agriculture (Beard 1990).  

Four woodland types considered by WWF-Australia to be amongst the most threatened eucalypt 

woodland communities of the Avon Wheatbelt region were selected for the research and 

conservation project: those dominated by salmon gum (Eucalyptus salmonophloia), gimlet (E. 



salubris), York gum (E. loxophleba) and red morrel (E. longicornis). 

The primary aims of the project were to identify woodlands of high conservation value in the Avon 

Wheatbelt, to assist private landowners and rural communities to better manage and conserve 

these remnant woodlands, and to help landholders to better understand the major threats to these 

woodlands and their management needs. These include consideration of such impacts as over-

clearing and grazing, which have contributed to the secondary and more important problems of 

salinity, rising water tables, and soil compaction. 

Conducting flora surveys in these woodland communities was considered an essential preliminary 

activity, to highlight their uniqueness and diversity, and to assess and report on their condition. 

Using this and other information, property owners could then be advised on how best to manage 

and protect their remnant vegetation through fencing and other management practices, and 

conservation support schemes such as covenants. Thus, through Woodland Watch, it is possible 

to address some of the threats to the woodlands, including salinity. Future monitoring of the sites 

may provide data on the ability and rate at which these eucalypt woodlands can recover from 

disturbance. 

The role of the WA Herbarium in this project was to survey, identify and voucher all plant 

specimens collected from selected woodland sites. A total of 41 sites were surveyed in the first 

year (2000), followed by 21 sites in 2001, 25 sites in 2002, 25 sites in 2003, and 35 sites in 2004. 

In 2005 a further nine sites were surveyed and 398 voucher specimens collected. To date this 

series of projects has sampled 156 sites and collected a total of 5,918 voucher specimens.  



 

2

Methodology  

Sites were surveyed and plants vouchered by Mike Hislop of the WA Herbarium, with the 

assistance of 

Rebecca Ovens

,

 Mike Griffiths and Mick Davis



 of WWF-Australia and Georgie 

Troup of the Moore Catchment Council. As with previous Woodland Watch surveys, the 

methodology for each site visited in 2005 comprised three parts: 

Ten by ten metre quadrats 

Each 10 × 10 metre quadrat was carefully located soas to proived a typical representation 

of species composition within the selected woodland type. All species found were 

collected. Each quadrat was permanently marked by a steel stake on the north-western 

corner, from which the coordinates were recorded using a GPS. 

Random stratified collection 

This involved a random walk covering the confines of the selected woodland, avoiding 

adjoining habitats to keep the integrity of survey purely to the targeted Eucalyptus 

woodland habitat. 



Overall assessment 

An overall assessment of the condition of each site was made using procedures adopted 

by the Wildflower Society of Western Australia (Trudgen 1991). 

This methodology was considered the most effective to achieve the objectives of the project within 

the time constraints. 


 

3

Results 

In 2005 a total of nine sites were surveyed, resulting in 398 collections. Of the nine woodland sites 

surveyed. Two were dominated by Eucalyptus salmonophloia and four by Eucalyptus loxophleba. 

The remaining three sites were dominated by other woodland types: with the dominant species 

being either Eucalyptus todtiana,  Eucalyptus accedens or Eucalyptus arachnaea. These selected 

woodlands varied in size and condition, from almost pristine to sites where the understorey has 

been almost totally cleared. 

One site was found to have an exceptionally high numbers of species. Site WW-151, a Eucalyptus 

loxophleba woodland N of Beacon, produced voucher specimens of 57 species. Site WW-156, a 

mallee woodland (with Eucalyptus arachnaea) northwest of Miling, produced 54 species. The 

smallest collection was recorded for a low woodland (with Eucalyptus todtiana), represented by 34 

species (Site WW-150, northwest of Moora).  

 

Eucalyptus salubris  

[Photo: Richard McLellan/WWF-Australia] 

 


 

4

Collections of note 

A number of gatherings made during the 2005 survey provided small range extensions; some of 

these were more significant, including several undescribed species, new locations of Priority taxa, 

and more notable range extensions. These are highlighted below. 

 

Likely New Species 

Specimens of three (3) possible new species were collected on Woodland Watch sites during the 

survey. All require further study. 

• 

Acacia sp. narrow phyllode (B.R. Maslin 7831).  WW-151. This is an informal phrase 

name currently in use at the WA Herbarium to refer to a taxon that is probably unnamed 

but of uncertain status. This species is widespread in the Southwest Australia Ecoregion. 

• 

Calandrinia sp. Blackberry (D.M. Porter 171).  WW-158. A phrase name taxon (refer 

note above). Widespread in the Southwest Australia Ecoregion. 

• 

Hemigenia sp Yuna (A.C. Burns 95).  WW-152. A phrase name taxon (refer note above) 

at the southern extremity of its distribution at this locality. 

• 

Lepidosperma sp P1 small head (M.D.Tindale 166A).WW-153. Phrase name taxon – 

refer note above. Widespread in the Southwest Australia Ecoregion. 

 

Priority taxa (confirmed) 

Ten (4) new populations of DRF and Priority species were recorded during this survey: 

Taxon 

Status 

Site 

• 

Calothamnus accedens     

DRF 

WW-149 


• 

Hemigenia curvifolia     

P2 


WW-150 

• 

Thomasia tenuivestita    

P3 

WW-153 


• 

Stenanthemum tridentatum   

P4 


WW-156 

 

Cumulative findings 

These collections add further value to the scientific significance of the Woodland Watch project. 

Between 2000 and 2004, a total of 25 collections were made that were considered ‘likely new 

species’. During the same period a total of 28 new populations of Declared Rare Flora (DRF) and 

Priority flora were also recorded as a result of the Woodland Watch flora surveys. 

These new collections (2005) bring the cumulative total of significant findings from the project to 

29 likely new species; and 32 new populations of DRF and Priority flora. 


 

5

Significant Range Extensions 

Three (3) taxa were collected with significant range extensions:

 

Taxon 



Site 

Notes 

• 

Calothamnus 



accedens     

WW-149 


Just the sixth known population of this DRF  

species and particularly significant in that it 

is the only one not occurring on a road 

verge. With the exception of a single plant 

found north of Watheroo it is also the most 

northerly population. 

• 

Thomasia 

tenuivestita    

WW-153 


This collection represents a westerly range 

extension for this P3 species. The nearest 

known population is at Winchester to the 

northeast. 

• 

Stenanthemum 

tridentatum   

WW-156 


Apart from an occurrence at Gunyidi this is 

the most northerly known population of this 

P4 species. 

Other Collections of Interest: 

Taxon 

Site 

Notes 

• 

Crassula colorata 

WW-148 

Mixed collection of C. colorata var colorata 



& var acuminata. 

• 

Hakea recurva subsp 



recurva 

WW-149 


An interesting population in that it 

comprises both long, recurved leaved and 

shorter, erect leaved variants. Normally 

populations are either one or the other with 

the latter having a more inland distribution. 

• 

Lepidosperma aff 



leptostachyum 

WW-150 


The taxonomy of West Australian 

Lepidosperma is particularly complex with 

much work remaining. This entity may 

either come to be recognised as just a 

variant within a polymorphic concept of L. 



leptostachyum or as a separate taxon. 

• 

Hemigenia curvifolia 

WW-150 

An apparently very restricted P2 species 



with most of the eight records at the WA 

Herbarium coming from the Moora area. 

• 

Sida atrovirens 

WW-151 


One of very few collections of this species 

from the Avon Wheatbelt. 

• 

Crassula colorata  

WW-151 


Another mixed collection of C. colorata var 

colorata & var acuminata. 

• 

Petrophile 



megalostegia 

WW-153 


An unusual flat rather than terete leaved 

variant. 

• 

Beaufortia bracteosa   WW-153 

This species apparently represents a 

complex of closely related entities and 

seems certain to be divided into several 

segregate taxa with future revisionary 

studies. This large, scarlet flowered variant 

is known from several areas of the northern 

sandplains. 



 

6

Conclusion 

The woodlands surveyed in 2005 were found to be largely comprised of species in the following 

plant families (in alphabetical order) — Asteraceae, Chenopodiaceae, Mimosaceae, Papilionaceae 

and Poaceae.  

Although dominated by eucalypts, there are relatively few species of Myrtaceae within these 

woodlands, except for the genus Melaleuca. In the taller shrub layers of these woodlands the latter 

are probably second in importance only to Acacia species. There were eight species of Melaleuca 

found in the woodlands visited in this survey, namely M. acuminataM. adnataM. atroviridis, M. 

ciliosa, M. lanceolata, M. radula, M. stereophloia and M. urceolaris

As with sites surveyed in 2000-2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004, Proteaceae was also poorly 

represented in these woodland types. 

 

 



Red Morrel woodland 

[Photo: Richard McLellan/WWF-Australia] 

 


 

7

Acknowledgments 

This document draws on information collected and provided by Mike Hislop, and was compiled 

and edited by Nicholas Lander. Document design follows that devised by Alex Chapman for earlier 

reports in this series. The map was prepared by Paul Gioia and the accompanying web site by 

Ben Richardson (see References). Photographs by Richard McLellan/WWF-Australia. 

Special thanks are given to Andrew Brown, Malcolm French, Bruce Maslin, and Paul Wilson for 

their expert taxonomic advice. The WA Herbarium Database Team (supervisor Sue Carroll) 

provided much technical assistance. 

 

 



References 

Beard, J.S. (1990). Plant Life of Western Australia. Kangaroo Press, Kenthurst. 

Hobbs, R.J. & Yates, C.J. (1999). Temperate Woodlands in Australia. Surrey Beatty & Sons, 

Chipping Norton. 

Maslin, B.R. (2001). WATTLE — Acacias of Australia CD-ROM and manual. Australian Biological 

Resources Study / Dept of Conservation & Land Management, WA. 

Trudgen, M.E. (1991) Vegetation Condition Scale. Modified by B.J. Keighery in Keighery, B.J. 

(1994) Bush Land Plant Survey; a Guide to Plant Community Survey for the 



Community. Wildflower Society of Western Australia (Inc) Nedlands, W.A 6009. 

Western Australian Herbarium (1998). FloraBase  Information on the Western Australian flora

Department of Conservation and Land Management. 

http://www.calm.wa.gov.au/science/florabase.html 

Western Australian Herbarium (2002). FloraBase  Woodland Watch. Department of 

Conservation and Land Management. http://florabase.calm.wa.gov.au/special/wwatch/ 

Western Australian Herbarium (2002). Woodland Watch —  2000 and 2001 Survey of Wheatbelt 

Woodlands. Department of Conservation and Land Management. Unpublished Report. 

WWF-Australia (2001). South West Ecoregion Program — Woodland Watch 

http://www.wwf.org.au/content/woodlandwatch.htm 


 

8

Map of Survey Sites 

 

 

 



 

 


 

9

Site Species Lists 

For a current listing of all Woodland Watch survey sites, please refer to the Western Australian 

Herbarium’s FloraBase - Woodland Watch web site at  

http://florabase.calm.wa.gov.au/wwatch/ 

* Denotes exotic species 



Site: WW-148   

 

No. of Species : 35 



Locality: NE of Moora 

VegetationEucalyptus salmonophloia woodland 

 

*Anagallis arvensis var caerulea 

Arthropodium dyeri 

*Avellinia michelii 

Bulbine semibarbata 

Calandrinia calyptrata 

Calandrinia granulifera 

Calandrinia sp. Blackberry (D.M. Porter 171) – This is an informal phrase name currently in use at the WA 

Herbarium to refer to a taxon that is probably unnamed but of uncertain status. 



Calotis hispidula 

*Cotula bipinnata 

Crassula colorata – Mixed collection of Crassula colorata var. colorata & var. acuminata 

Daucus glochidiatus 

Dodonaea larreoides 

*Ehrharta longiflora 

Enchylaena lanata 

Eremophila drummondii 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp loxophleba 

Eucalyptus obtusiflora subsp obtusiflora

 

Eucalyptus salmonophloia 

*Galium murale  

Goodenia berardiana  

Goodenia pusilliflora 

Lawrencella rosea 

Maireana marginata 

Melaleuca acuminata subsp websteri 

Melaleuca adnata 

Parietaria cardiostegia 

*Pentaschistis airoides 

Plantago debilis 

Senecio glossanthus 

*Spergula pentandra 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

Trachymene ornata 

*Tripteris clandestina 

 

10

 



Site: WW-149   

 

No. of Species : 35 



Locality:S of Miling 

VegetationEucalyptus loxophleba woodland 

 

*Aira cupaniana 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Arthropodium dyeri 

Austrodanthonia caespitosa 

Austrostipa variabilis 

Brachyscome perpusilla  

*Bromus rubens  

Calothamnus accedens – Declared Rare Flora, just the sixth known population of this species and 

particularly significant in that it is the only one not occurring on a road verge. With the exception of a 

single plant found north of Watheroo it is also the most northerly population. 

Calotis hispidula 

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp sieberi 

Comesperma volubile 

Drosera glanduligera 

Erodium cygnorum 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

Eucalyptus arachnaea subsp arachnaea 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp loxophleba 

Goodenia pusilliflora 

Hakea recurva subsp recurva – An interesting population in that it comprises both long, recurved leaved and 

shorter, erect leaved variants. Normally populations are either one or the other with the latter having 

a more inland distribution. 

 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp glutinosum 



Hydrocotyle pilifera var glabrata 

Lepidosperma costale  

Melaleuca radula 

Neuracne alopecuroidea 

*Parentucellia latifolia 

Podolepis lessonii 

Prasophyllum gracile 

Ptilotus holosericeus 

Ptilotus spathulatus forma spathulatus 

Rhodanthe laevis 

Rhodanthe pygmaea 

Siloxerus multiflorus 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

Trachymene ornata 

Velleia cycnopotamica 

*Vulpia muralis 

 

Site: WW-150   

 

No. of Species : 34 



Locality:NW of Moora 

VegetationEucalyptus todtiana woodland 

 

Actinostrobus arenarius 



Amphipogon turbinatus 

Anigozanthos humilis subsp humilis 

Banksia leptophylla var leptophylla 

Banksia prionotes 

Boronia ramosa subsp anethifolia 

Caladenia flava subsp flava 

 

11

Chamelaucium drummondii subsp drummondii 



Conospermum stoechadis subsp stoechadis 

Conostylis teretifolia subsp teretifolia 

Cryptandra pungens 

Drosera erythrorhiza subsp magna 

Drosera menziesii subsp penicillaris 

Dryandra lindleyana subsp lindleyana 

Eremaea pauciflora var lonchophylla 

Eucalyptus todtiana 

Hemigenia curvifolia  –  Priority 2 taxon. An apparently very restricted species with most of the 8 records at 

the WA Herbarium from the Moora area. 



Hibbertia acerosa 

Hibbertia hypericoides 

Lepidobolus preissianus subsp preissianus 

Lepidosperma aff leptostachyum – The taxonomy of the West Australian Lepidosperma is particularly 

complex with remaining work remaining to do. This entity may either come to be recognised as just 

a variant within a polymorphic concept of L. leptostachyum or as a separate taxon. 

Leptospermum erubescens 

Leucopogon oliganthus 

Mesomelaena preissii  

Millotia tenuifolia var tenuifolia 

Mirbelia trichocalyx 

Neurachne alopecuroidea 

Opercularia vaginata 

Petrophile recurva 

Rhodanthe citrina 

Schoenus clandestinus 

Stylidium adpressum 

Synaphea spinulosa 

Trachymene pilosa 

 

 



Site: WW-151   

 

No. of Species : 57 



Locality:N of Beacon 

VegetationEucalyptus loxophleba woodland 

 

Acacia sp. narrow phyllode (B.R. Maslin 7831) 



Acacia obtecta 

Acacia tetragonophylla 

Actinobole uliginosum 

Alyxia buxifolia 

Arthropodium dyeri 

Austrostipa tenuifolia 

Austrostipa trichophylla 

Brachyscome ciliocarpa 

Calandrinia eremaea 

Calotis hispidula 

Cephalipterum drummondii 

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp sieberi 

Chthonocephalus pseudevax 

Comesperma integerrimum 

Crassula colorata  – A mixed collection of Crassula colorata  var colorata & var acuminata 

*Cuscuta planiflora 

Dampiera lavandulacea 

Daucus glochidiatus 

Dianella revoluta 

Elymus scaber 

Enchylaena lanata 

Erodium cygnorum 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp supralaevis 

 

12

Exocarpos aphyllus 



Gilruthia osbornei 

Goodenia berardiana 

Hakea recurva subsp recurva 

Hyalosperma demissum 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp glutinosum 

Hyalosperma zacchaeus 

Hydrocotyle pilifera var glabrata 

*Hypochaeris glabra 

Isoetopsis graminifolia 

Maireana georgei 

*Medicago truncatula 

Melaleuca stereophloia 

Millotia myosotidifolia   

Nicotiana rotundifolia 

Olearia pimeleoides 

Plantago debilis 

Podolepis canescens 

Ptilotus gaudichaudii var parviflorus 

Ptilotus obovatus 

Rhodanthe chlorocephala subsp rosea 

Rhodanthe laevis 

Rhodanthe pygmaea 

Schoenia cassiniana 

Senecio glossanthus 

Senna artemisioides subsp filifolia 

Sida atrovirens  – One of very few collections of this species from the Avon Wheatbelt. 

Stenopetalum filifolium 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

Trachymene ornata 

Velleia cycnopotamica 

Waitzia acuminata var acuminata 

 

Site: WW-152   

 

No. of Species : 51 



Locality: E of Wubin 

VegetationEucalyptus salmonophloia woodland 

 

Acacia anthochaera 



Acacia erinacea 

Allocasuarina acutivalvis subsp acutivalvis 

Angianthus tomentosus 

Austrostipa variabilis 

*Brassica tournefortii 

Calandrinia eremaea 

Cephalipterum drummondii 

Comesperma integerrimum 

Crassula colorata var colorata 

*Cuscuta planiflora 

Dodonaea inaequifolia 

Enchylaena lanata 

Eremophila oldfieldii subsp oldfieldii 

Eremophila oppositifolia subsp angustifolia 

Eucalyptus salmonophloia 

Gastrolobium laytonii 

Grevillea obliquistigma subsp obliquistigma 

Hakea preissii 

 

13

Hemigenia sp Yuna (A.C. Burns 95)  – A phrase name taxon (refer note above) at the southern extremity of 

its distribution at this locality. 

Lepidium oxytrichum 

Lepidium rotundum 

Maireana carnosa 

Maireana georgei 

Maireana marginata 

Maireana trichoptera 

Melaleuca atroviridis 

Olearia muelleri 

Parietaria cardiostegia 

Philotheca brucei subsp brucei 

Pimelea microcephala subsp microcephala 

Pittosporum angustifolium 

Pogonolepis muelleriana 

Ptilotus divaricatus var divaricatus 

Ptilotus exaltatus 

Ptilotus obovatus 

Rhagodia drummondii 

Santalum acuminatum 

Scaevola spinescens 

Sclerolaena diacantha 

Sclerolaena drummondii 

Sclerostegia disarticulata 

Senecio glossanthus 

Senna artemisioides subsp filifolia 

*Silene nocturna 

*Sisymbrium orientale 

*Spergula pentandra  

Stenopetalum lineare 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Zygophyllum eremaeum 

Zygophyllum ovatum 

 

Site: WW-153   

 

No. of Species : 44 

Locality:NW of Watheroo 

VegetationEucalyptus accedens woodland with E. gittinsii 

Acacia shuttleworthiana 

Acacia applanata 

Allocasuarina microstachya 

Baeckea grandiflora 

Beaufortia bracteosa  – This species apparently represents a complex of closely related entities and seems 

certain to be divided into several segregate taxa with future revisionary studies. This large, scarlet 

flowered variant is known from several areas of the northern sandplains.  

Billardiera venusta 

Calothamnus sanguineus 

Calytrix leschenaultii 

Caustis dioica 

Cryptandra pungens 

Cryptandra wichurae 

Desmocladus lateriticus 

Diplolaena velutina 

Drosera stolonifera subsp porrecta 

Dryandra armata 

Dryandra bipinnatifida subsp multifida 

Eucalyptus accedens 

Eucalyptus gittinsii subsp illucida 

Gastrolobium plicatum 

Glischrocaryon aureum var aureum  


 

14

Hakea incrassata 



Hakea lissocarpha 

Hakea stenocarpa 

Hibbertia acerosa 

Hibbertia crassifolia 

Hibbertia hypericoides 

Jacksonia hakeoides 

Lepidosperma sp P1 small head (M.D.Tindale 166A) – Phrase name taxon, refer note above. 

Leucopogon oldfieldii 

Melaleuca ciliosa 

Melaleuca urceolaris 

Neurachne alopecuroidea 

Opercularia vaginata 

Petrophile megalostegia – An unusual flat rather than terete leaved variant

Petrophile shuttleworthiana 

Philotheca pinoides 

Philotheca spicata 

Schoenus clandestinus 

Stylidium miniatum 

Synaphea spinulosa 

Tetratheca confertifolia 

Thomasia tenuivestita   Priority 3 taxon. – This collection represents a westerly range extension for this 

species. The nearest known population is at Winchester to the northeast. 



Trachymene pilosa 

Verticordia nobilis 

 

Site: WW-154   

 

No. of Species : 45 



Locality: NE of Watheroo 

VegetationEucalyptus loxophleba woodland 

 

*Aira cupaniana 

Acacia andrewsii 

Allocasuarina campestris 

Austrostipa scabra 

Austrostipa tenuifolia 

Austrostipa trichophylla 

Borya sphaerocephala 

*Bromus rubens 

Calandrinia eremaea 

Calotis hispidula 

Cephalipterum drummondii 

Cheilanthes sieberi subsp sieberi 

Crassula colorata var acuminata 

*Ehrharta longiflora 

Elymus scaber 

Enchylaena lanata 

Eremophila oldfieldii subsp oldfieldii 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp loxophleba 

Exocarpus aphyllus 

Gonocarpus nodulosus 

Goodenia berardiana  

Goodenia pusilliflora 

Grevillea levis 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp glutinosum 

Hydrocotyle pilifera var glabrate 

*Hypochaeris glabra 

Isoetopsis graminifolia 

 

15

Lawrencella rosea 



Lepidium rotundum 

Lepidosperma costale 

Maireana marginata 

Oxalis perennans 

*Parentucellia latifolia 

*Pentaschistis airoides 

Podolepis lessonii 

Ptilotus divaricatus var divaricatus 

Rhagodia drummondii 

Rhodanthe manglesii 

Rhodanthe polycephala 

Scaevola spinescens 

Sclerolaena diacantha 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

Trymalium daphnifolium 

Waitzia nitida 

 

Site: WW-155   

 

No. of Species : 43 



Locality: NW of Wubin 

VegetationEucalyptus loxophleba woodland 

 

Acacia acuaria 

Acacia anthochaera 

Acacia erinacea 

Alyxia buxifolia 

Angianthus tomentosus 

Arthropodium curvipes 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa scabra 

Brachyscome perpusilla 

Bulbine semibarbata 

Calandrinia eremaea 

Calotis hispidula 

Crassula colorata var acuminata 

Enchylaena lanata 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

Eucalyptus loxophleba subsp supralaevis 

Exocarpos aphyllus 

Hakea recurva subsp recurva 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp glutinosum 

Lepidium rotundum 

*Lamarckia aurea 

Maireana carnosa 

Maireana marginata 

Olearia muelleri 

Plantago debilis 

Podolepis lessonii 

Pogonolepis muelleriana 

Ptilotus eriotrichus 

Ptilotus gaudichaudii var parviflorus 

Ptilotus obovatus 

Rhagodia drummondii 

Rhagodia preissii subsp preissii 

Rhodanthe laevis 

Rhodanthe polycephala 

Sclerolaena diacantha 

 

16

Sclerolaena drummondii 



Senecio glossanthus 

Senna charlesiana 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Trachymene ornata 

Waitzia acuminata var acuminata 

Zygophyllum simile 

 

Site: WW-156   

 

No. of Species : 54 



Locality: NW of Miling 

VegetationEucalyptus arachnaea woodland 

 

*Arctotheca calendula 

Acacia erinacea 

Acacia hemiteles 

Acacia ligustrina 

Austrostipa elegantissima 

Austrostipa scabra 

Austrostipa variabilis 

Baeckea crispiflora 

Blennospora drummondii 

Borya sphaerocephala 

Calandrinia calyptrata 

Calandrinia eremaea 

Calotis hispidula 

Comesperma integerrimum 

*Cotula bipinnata  

Crassula colorata var acuminata 

Daucus glochidiatus 

Daviesia benthamii subsp benthamii 

Dodonaea divaricata 

Dodonaea larreoides 

Enchylaena lanata 

Eremophila drummondii 

Eremophila lehmanniana 

Eremophila oldfieldii subsp oldfieldii 

Erodium cygnorum 

Erymophyllum tenellum 

Eucalyptus arachnaea subsp arachnaea 

Goodenia berardiana 

Goodenia pusilliflora 

Hyalosperma glutinosum subsp glutinosum 

Isotropis juncea 

Maireana marginata 

Melaleuca concreta 

Melaleuca coronicarpa 

Neurachne alopecuroidea 

Oxalis perennans 

*Parentucellia latifolia 

Plantago debilis 

Ptilotus divaricatus var divaricatus 

Rhagodia drummondii 

Rhodanthe laevis 

Rhodanthe manglesii 

Rhodanthe polycephala 

Scaevola spinescens 

Schoenus clandestinus 

Sclerolaena diacantha 

 

17

Stenanthemum tridentatum  Priority 4 taxon. – Apart from an occurrence at Gunyidi this is the most northerly 

known population of this species. 

Stylidium periscelianthum 

Thysanotus manglesianus 

Trachymene cyanopetala 

Trymalium daphnifolium 

Ttrachymene ornata 

Waitzia nitida 

 

 




Yüklə 0,52 Mb.

Dostları ilə paylaş:




Verilənlər bazası müəlliflik hüququ ilə müdafiə olunur ©azkurs.org 2020
rəhbərliyinə müraciət

    Ana səhifə