Case No. 13-8618
[…] 27491.1 specifically directs that autopsies be prepared in cases involving suspected
homicides and expressly mandates that the coroner perform investigative and
reporting duties in such cases. Cal. Gov’t Code § 27491 (enumerated
circumstances in which coroner is required to investigate include “known or
suspected homicide, suicide, or accidental poisoning” and “deaths under such
circumstances as to afford a reasonable ground to suspect that the death was caused
by the criminal act of another”); Cal. Gov’t Code § 27491.1 (specifying the duties
of the coroner when “person has died under circumstances that afford a reasonable
ground to suspect that the person’s death has been occasioned by the act of another
by criminal means”).
1
Respondent’s assertion that “the scope of the coroner’s
statutory duty to investigate is the same, regardless of whether the death resulted
from criminal activity” (BIO at 25) is thus inaccurate.
1
Section 27941.1 requires the coroner “to immediately notify the law